Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANXSCR4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When you were anxious over the past 6 months, did you, most of the time: feel tired, weak, or exhausted easily?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 348 62.9% 62.9%
No 205 37.1% 100%
Missing 1274
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
37
69.4%
150
61.3%
114
62.7%
47
63.0%
348
No 50.7%
38
30.6%
66
38.7%
72
37.3%
28
37.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
216
100.0%
186
100.0%
75

552


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
95
65.6%
63
63.5%
54
58.8%
87
63.6%
35
62.3%
334
No 37.5%
57
34.4%
33
36.5%
31
41.2%
61
36.4%
20
37.7%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
96
100.0%
85
100.0%
148
100.0%
55

536


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
135
68.7%
213
62.9%
348
No 44.4%
108
31.3%
97
37.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
310

553


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
25
63.3%
143
48.4%
31
63.0%
92
69.4%
25
91.7%
33
63.0%
349
No 45.7%
21
36.7%
83
51.6%
33
37.0%
54
30.6%
11
8.3%
3
37.0%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
226
100.0%
64
100.0%
146
100.0%
36
100.0%
36

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 59.0%
214
64.7%
66
83.3%
45
67.6%
23
62.9%
348
No 41.0%
149
35.3%
36
16.7%
9
32.4%
11
37.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
34

553



Bookmark and Share