Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANXSCR5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When you were anxious over the past 6 months, did you, most of the time: have difficulty concentrating or find your mind going blank?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 295 53.2% 53.2%
No 258 46.6% 99.8%
DK 0 0% 99.8%
REF 1 .2% 100%
Missing 1274
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
60
59.9%
130
44.1%
82
30.7%
23
53.2%
295
No 21.1%
16
40.1%
87
55.9%
104
68.0%
51
46.6%
258
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
217
100.0%
186
100.0%
75

554


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
71
63.2%
60
44.7%
38
56.1%
83
46.3%
25
51.9%
277
No 53.3%
81
35.8%
34
55.3%
47
43.9%
65
53.7%
29
47.9%
256
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
95
100.0%
85
100.0%
148
100.0%
54

534


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
125
54.5%
169
53.2%
294
No 48.1%
117
45.5%
141
46.7%
258
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
310

553


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
33
58.4%
132
32.8%
21
44.9%
66
47.2%
17
72.2%
26
53.2%
295
No 26.7%
12
41.2%
93
67.2%
43
55.1%
81
52.8%
19
27.8%
10
46.6%
258
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
226
100.0%
64
100.0%
147
100.0%
36
100.0%
36

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
188
65.7%
67
52.7%
29
30.3%
10
53.2%
294
No 47.9%
174
34.3%
35
47.3%
26
69.7%
23
46.7%
258
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
102
100.0%
55
100.0%
33

553



Bookmark and Share