Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANXSCR6 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When you were anxious over the past 6 months, did you, most of the time: feel irritable?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 346 62.5% 62.5%
No 205 37% 99.5%
DK 2 .4% 99.9%
REF 1 .2% 100.1%
Missing 1274
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
29
80.1%
173
60.8%
113
40.5%
30
62.5%
345
No 61.8%
47
19.9%
43
38.7%
72
56.8%
42
37.0%
204
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
216
100.0%
186
100.0%
74

552


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 56.2%
86
45.8%
44
71.4%
60
73.0%
108
72.7%
40
63.1%
338
No 43.1%
66
53.1%
51
28.6%
24
27.0%
40
27.3%
15
36.6%
196
DK 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
96
100.0%
84
100.0%
148
100.0%
55

536


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
150
63.0%
196
62.5%
346
No 37.4%
91
36.7%
114
37.0%
205
DK 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
REF 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
311

554


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
24
70.8%
160
65.1%
41
61.0%
89
44.4%
16
44.4%
16
62.6%
346
No 45.7%
21
28.8%
65
34.9%
22
39.0%
57
55.6%
20
55.6%
20
37.1%
205
DK 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
226
100.0%
63
100.0%
146
100.0%
36
100.0%
36

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
251
47.6%
49
65.5%
36
31.3%
10
62.6%
346
No 30.6%
111
52.4%
54
32.7%
18
68.8%
22
37.1%
205
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
103
100.0%
55
100.0%
32

553



Bookmark and Share