Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANXSCR7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When you were anxious over the past 6 months, did you, most of the time: have difficulty sleeping (difficulty falling asleep, waking up in the middle of the night, early morning wakening or sleeping excessively)?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 364 65.7% 65.7%
No 189 34.1% 99.8%
DK 1 .2% 100%
Missing 1274
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
58
62.0%
134
68.3%
127
59.5%
44
65.8%
363
No 23.7%
18
38.0%
82
31.7%
59
39.2%
29
34.1%
188
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
216
100.0%
186
100.0%
74

552


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
88
75.0%
72
62.4%
53
60.8%
90
80.0%
44
64.9%
347
No 41.7%
63
25.0%
24
37.6%
32
39.2%
58
20.0%
11
35.1%
188
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
96
100.0%
85
100.0%
148
100.0%
55

535


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
157
66.8%
207
65.8%
364
No 35.4%
86
33.2%
103
34.2%
189
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
310

553


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
24
70.4%
159
50.8%
32
66.7%
98
69.4%
25
74.3%
26
65.8%
364
No 47.8%
22
29.6%
67
49.2%
31
33.3%
49
30.6%
11
25.7%
9
34.2%
189
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
226
100.0%
63
100.0%
147
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
237
66.7%
68
69.1%
38
63.6%
21
65.8%
364
No 34.4%
125
33.3%
34
30.9%
17
36.4%
12
34.0%
188
DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
102
100.0%
55
100.0%
33

553



Bookmark and Share