Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANXSCR8 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When you were anxious over the past 6 months, did you, most of the time: do these anxieties and worries disrupt your normal work, school or social functioning or cause you significant distress?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 166 30% 30%
No 384 69.3% 99.3%
DK 3 .5% 99.8%
REF 1 .2% 100%
Missing 1274
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
29
27.3%
59
33.5%
62
18.9%
14
29.8%
164
No 61.3%
46
72.7%
157
65.4%
121
79.7%
59
69.6%
383
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
216
100.0%
185
100.0%
74

550


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
48
30.9%
30
40.0%
34
18.9%
28
35.2%
19
29.7%
159
No 67.8%
103
67.0%
65
60.0%
51
80.4%
119
64.8%
35
69.6%
373
DK 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
REF 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
97
100.0%
85
100.0%
148
100.0%
54

536


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
71
30.3%
94
29.8%
165
No 70.0%
170
69.0%
214
69.4%
384
DK 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
REF 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
310

553


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
10
34.1%
77
17.2%
11
27.2%
40
32.4%
12
45.7%
16
30.0%
166
No 77.8%
35
65.0%
147
81.3%
52
72.8%
107
64.9%
24
54.3%
19
69.3%
384
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
226
100.0%
64
100.0%
147
100.0%
37
100.0%
35

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
97
39.8%
41
37.0%
20
24.2%
8
30.0%
166
No 72.8%
265
59.2%
61
63.0%
34
72.7%
24
69.3%
384
DK 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.5%
3
REF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
103
100.0%
54
100.0%
33

554



Bookmark and Share