Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with the current state of the economy?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 685 37.8% 37.8%
Concerned 957 52.8% 90.6%
Not very concerned 149 8.2% 98.8%
Not at all concerned 19 1% 99.8%
DK 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 22.9%
58
35.7%
220
44.4%
271
40.6%
132
37.7%
681
Concerned 60.5%
153
54.8%
338
49.3%
301
50.5%
164
53.0%
956
Not very concerned 14.2%
36
8.8%
54
5.4%
33
7.4%
24
8.1%
147
Not at all concerned 2.4%
6
0.8%
5
0.8%
5
1.2%
4
1.1%
20
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 41.0%
223
40.5%
102
40.2%
99
31.3%
147
36.9%
94
37.6%
665
Concerned 46.1%
251
50.4%
127
53.7%
132
62.1%
292
51.8%
132
52.9%
934
Not very concerned 10.7%
58
8.3%
21
6.1%
15
5.7%
27
11.0%
28
8.4%
149
Not at all concerned 2.0%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
18
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 36.3%
326
39.3%
359
37.8%
685
Concerned 52.2%
468
53.6%
489
52.9%
957
Not very concerned 9.7%
87
6.8%
62
8.2%
149
Not at all concerned 1.8%
16
0.3%
3
1.0%
19
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
913

1810


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 37.8%
76
35.4%
268
46.6%
96
33.7%
150
47.8%
54
46.6%
41
37.9%
685
Concerned 57.7%
116
55.7%
421
44.2%
91
53.9%
240
45.1%
51
42.0%
37
52.8%
956
Not very concerned 3.5%
7
8.5%
64
5.8%
12
11.2%
50
7.1%
8
9.1%
8
8.2%
149
Not at all concerned 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
3.4%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.1%
19
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
206
100.0%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 39.5%
501
25.3%
80
43.8%
60
47.3%
43
37.8%
684
Concerned 53.1%
673
57.6%
182
45.3%
62
42.9%
39
52.8%
956
Not very concerned 6.9%
87
13.9%
44
8.8%
12
7.7%
7
8.3%
150
Not at all concerned 0.4%
5
3.2%
10
2.2%
3
2.2%
2
1.1%
20
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1811



Bookmark and Share