Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with you and your family's current job security?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 202 11.1% 11.1%
Concerned 436 24% 35.1%
Not very concerned 620 34.2% 69.3%
Not at all concerned 535 29.5% 98.8%
DK 15 .8% 99.6%
REF 5 .3% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 12.7%
32
12.6%
78
11.1%
68
7.1%
23
11.1%
201
Concerned 17.5%
44
26.4%
163
27.7%
169
17.6%
57
24.0%
433
Not very concerned 37.7%
95
39.4%
243
35.7%
218
19.1%
62
34.3%
618
Not at all concerned 32.1%
81
21.4%
132
24.6%
150
52.2%
169
29.5%
532
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
3.4%
11
0.8%
15
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1803


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 13.6%
74
12.7%
32
14.2%
35
9.3%
44
3.9%
10
11.0%
195
Concerned 18.0%
98
26.2%
66
32.1%
79
31.8%
150
14.6%
37
24.3%
430
Not very concerned 28.9%
157
33.7%
85
30.9%
76
34.8%
164
47.6%
121
34.1%
603
Not at all concerned 38.1%
207
27.0%
68
22.8%
56
22.5%
106
32.7%
83
29.4%
520
DK 1.3%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
15
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 10.9%
98
11.3%
103
11.1%
201
Concerned 23.9%
215
24.2%
221
24.1%
436
Not very concerned 32.0%
288
36.4%
332
34.2%
620
Not at all concerned 31.6%
284
27.5%
251
29.5%
535
DK 1.1%
10
0.5%
5
0.8%
15
REF 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
912

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 13.0%
26
10.6%
80
7.8%
16
10.7%
48
11.5%
13
21.6%
19
11.1%
202
Concerned 22.0%
44
24.1%
183
24.8%
51
23.5%
105
31.9%
36
19.3%
17
24.1%
436
Not very concerned 31.0%
62
34.4%
261
35.0%
72
37.4%
167
28.3%
32
29.5%
26
34.2%
620
Not at all concerned 33.5%
67
29.6%
224
32.0%
66
27.1%
121
27.4%
31
29.5%
26
29.5%
535
DK 0.5%
1
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.3%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
758
100.0%
206
100.0%
447
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 9.0%
114
18.1%
57
13.9%
19
12.1%
11
11.1%
201
Concerned 25.4%
322
15.6%
49
31.4%
43
24.2%
22
24.1%
436
Not very concerned 34.6%
439
40.3%
127
27.7%
38
17.6%
16
34.3%
620
Not at all concerned 29.9%
379
25.4%
80
26.3%
36
42.9%
39
29.5%
534
DK 0.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
3.3%
3
0.8%
15
REF 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share