Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with the cost of health care in America?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 850 46.9% 46.9%
Concerned 713 39.3% 86.2%
Not very concerned 182 10% 96.2%
Not at all concerned 63 3.5% 99.7%
DK 4 .2% 99.9%
REF 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 24.1%
61
46.6%
288
54.5%
332
51.2%
166
47.0%
847
Concerned 51.0%
129
38.0%
235
37.6%
229
35.8%
116
39.3%
709
Not very concerned 20.2%
51
11.5%
71
5.6%
34
7.7%
25
10.0%
181
Not at all concerned 4.7%
12
3.9%
24
2.1%
13
4.3%
14
3.5%
63
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
609
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 48.3%
263
47.8%
120
49.8%
123
41.1%
193
48.0%
122
46.5%
821
Concerned 37.7%
205
39.8%
100
36.8%
91
43.4%
204
40.2%
102
39.8%
702
Not very concerned 8.5%
46
10.4%
26
8.1%
20
13.0%
61
9.4%
24
10.0%
177
Not at all concerned 5.1%
28
2.0%
5
4.9%
12
2.3%
11
2.4%
6
3.5%
62
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 45.0%
404
48.7%
445
46.9%
849
Concerned 37.3%
335
41.4%
378
39.4%
713
Not very concerned 12.4%
111
7.8%
71
10.0%
182
Not at all concerned 5.1%
46
1.9%
17
3.5%
63
DK 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
913

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 43.3%
87
44.2%
334
49.3%
102
47.0%
209
52.6%
60
66.7%
58
47.0%
850
Concerned 40.3%
81
42.1%
318
37.7%
78
37.1%
165
37.7%
43
31.0%
27
39.3%
712
Not very concerned 14.9%
30
9.4%
71
10.6%
22
11.5%
51
4.4%
5
2.3%
2
10.0%
181
Not at all concerned 1.0%
2
4.2%
32
2.4%
5
4.3%
19
4.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
63
DK 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 47.4%
600
36.4%
115
60.9%
84
54.9%
50
46.9%
849
Concerned 40.2%
509
40.5%
128
33.3%
46
33.0%
30
39.4%
713
Not very concerned 9.6%
122
16.5%
52
2.9%
4
4.4%
4
10.0%
182
Not at all concerned 2.5%
32
6.6%
21
2.9%
4
7.7%
7
3.5%
64
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
138
100.0%
91

1811



Bookmark and Share