Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with the value of your financial investments declining?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  7) No financial investments
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 709 39.1% 39.1%
Concerned 603 33.3% 72.4%
Not very concerned 257 14.2% 86.6%
Not at all concerned 125 6.9% 93.5%
No financial investments 112 6.2% 99.7%
DK 2 .1% 99.8%
REF 4 .2% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 18.6%
47
40.0%
247
49.1%
300
35.5%
115
39.3%
709
Concerned 25.7%
65
34.2%
211
33.9%
207
36.4%
118
33.3%
601
Not very concerned 20.9%
53
15.7%
97
10.0%
61
13.6%
44
14.1%
255
Not at all concerned 20.2%
51
3.9%
24
4.1%
25
7.4%
24
6.9%
124
No financial investments 14.6%
37
6.2%
38
2.5%
15
6.5%
21
6.1%
111
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
617
100.0%
611
100.0%
324

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 40.4%
220
34.7%
87
44.7%
110
36.4%
171
40.0%
102
39.0%
690
Concerned 23.9%
130
31.5%
79
33.7%
83
44.9%
211
35.7%
91
33.6%
594
Not very concerned 13.8%
75
16.7%
42
10.6%
26
14.5%
68
15.7%
40
14.2%
251
Not at all concerned 12.3%
67
8.0%
20
4.9%
12
3.0%
14
3.9%
10
7.0%
123
No financial investments 9.5%
52
8.4%
21
6.1%
15
1.3%
6
4.3%
11
5.9%
105
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
REF 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
251
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 34.0%
306
44.1%
403
39.1%
709
Concerned 32.7%
294
33.8%
309
33.2%
603
Not very concerned 18.7%
168
9.8%
90
14.2%
258
Not at all concerned 9.7%
87
4.2%
38
6.9%
125
No financial investments 4.8%
43
7.5%
69
6.2%
112
DK 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
914

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 38.3%
77
36.4%
275
38.9%
81
41.7%
186
42.1%
48
47.2%
42
39.1%
709
Concerned 36.3%
73
34.3%
259
35.6%
74
30.0%
134
37.7%
43
22.5%
20
33.2%
603
Not very concerned 13.4%
27
15.3%
116
14.4%
30
14.1%
63
8.8%
10
13.5%
12
14.2%
258
Not at all concerned 2.0%
4
8.2%
62
5.8%
12
9.2%
41
4.4%
5
2.2%
2
6.9%
126
No financial investments 9.5%
19
5.6%
42
4.3%
9
4.7%
21
7.0%
8
14.6%
13
6.2%
112
DK 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
208
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
89

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 42.5%
539
21.8%
69
48.6%
67
37.4%
34
39.1%
709
Concerned 35.4%
448
29.1%
92
24.6%
34
31.9%
29
33.3%
603
Not very concerned 14.9%
189
13.3%
42
10.9%
15
12.1%
11
14.2%
257
Not at all concerned 3.9%
49
19.9%
63
5.1%
7
6.6%
6
6.9%
125
No financial investments 2.8%
36
15.8%
50
10.9%
15
12.1%
11
6.2%
112
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
138
100.0%
91

1812



Bookmark and Share