Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL5_3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What factors will impact your decision to switch to using only a cell phone? - Mobility (Phone goes wherever I go)
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 694 80.9% 80.9%
Checked 164 19.1% 100%
Missing 1070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 45.2%
80
90.3%
290
88.7%
227
93.1%
95
80.8%
692
Checked 54.8%
97
9.7%
31
11.3%
29
6.9%
7
19.2%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
102

856


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 80.3%
192
64.9%
87
72.0%
95
92.2%
213
86.8%
92
80.6%
679
Checked 19.7%
47
35.1%
47
28.0%
37
7.8%
18
13.2%
14
19.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134
100.0%
132
100.0%
231
100.0%
106

842


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 79.3%
352
82.6%
342
80.9%
694
Checked 20.7%
92
17.4%
72
19.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
414

858


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 91.7%
100
77.5%
265
90.4%
75
78.2%
172
93.0%
53
60.4%
29
80.8%
694
Checked 8.3%
9
22.5%
77
9.6%
8
21.8%
48
7.0%
4
39.6%
19
19.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
342
100.0%
83
100.0%
220
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

859


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 89.9%
501
53.4%
118
92.9%
52
92.0%
23
80.8%
694
Checked 10.1%
56
46.6%
103
7.1%
4
8.0%
2
19.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
221
100.0%
56
100.0%
25

859



Bookmark and Share