Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with losing your job?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  7) No job
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 149 8.2% 8.2%
Concerned 229 12.6% 20.8%
Not very concerned 576 31.8% 52.6%
Not at all concerned 493 27.2% 79.8%
No job 360 19.9% 99.7%
DK 3 .2% 99.9%
REF 1 .1% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 7.9%
20
10.3%
64
9.7%
59
1.9%
6
8.3%
149
Concerned 11.1%
28
15.3%
95
15.9%
97
2.8%
9
12.7%
229
Not very concerned 46.4%
117
37.6%
233
33.4%
204
6.5%
21
31.9%
575
Not at all concerned 22.6%
57
29.4%
182
28.6%
175
23.5%
76
27.1%
490
No job 11.9%
30
6.8%
42
12.3%
75
65.3%
211
19.8%
358
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
619
100.0%
611
100.0%
323

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 11.2%
61
7.9%
20
11.3%
28
6.0%
28
3.6%
9
8.3%
146
Concerned 10.3%
56
17.9%
45
12.6%
31
15.6%
73
8.3%
21
12.8%
226
Not very concerned 25.4%
138
27.8%
70
31.6%
78
38.2%
179
36.8%
93
31.6%
558
Not at all concerned 24.1%
131
23.4%
59
31.6%
78
26.4%
124
36.8%
93
27.5%
485
No job 28.7%
156
23.0%
58
13.0%
32
13.6%
64
14.6%
37
19.7%
347
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
469
100.0%
253

1765


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 8.9%
80
7.5%
69
8.2%
149
Concerned 12.9%
116
12.5%
114
12.7%
230
Not very concerned 32.8%
295
30.7%
281
31.8%
576
Not at all concerned 27.5%
247
27.0%
247
27.2%
494
No job 17.8%
160
22.0%
201
19.9%
361
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
914

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 9.0%
18
8.1%
61
6.3%
13
8.8%
39
4.4%
5
15.9%
14
8.3%
150
Concerned 10.9%
22
10.4%
79
17.4%
36
14.4%
64
15.8%
18
11.4%
10
12.6%
229
Not very concerned 29.9%
60
37.6%
284
27.1%
56
27.9%
124
28.1%
32
21.6%
19
31.8%
575
Not at all concerned 26.4%
53
24.3%
184
30.4%
63
30.8%
137
28.9%
33
26.1%
23
27.2%
493
No job 23.9%
48
19.4%
147
18.8%
39
17.5%
78
22.8%
26
25.0%
22
19.9%
360
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 7.5%
95
11.1%
35
11.6%
16
3.3%
3
8.2%
149
Concerned 11.7%
148
16.1%
51
20.3%
28
3.3%
3
12.7%
230
Not very concerned 33.6%
425
36.7%
116
20.3%
28
6.6%
6
31.8%
575
Not at all concerned 29.7%
376
20.3%
64
26.1%
36
18.7%
17
27.2%
493
No job 17.5%
222
15.5%
49
20.3%
28
68.1%
62
19.9%
361
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
138
100.0%
91

1811



Bookmark and Share