Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR6 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with defaulting on loans?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  7) No loans
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 118 6.5% 6.5%
Concerned 174 9.6% 16.1%
Not very concerned 525 29% 45.1%
Not at all concerned 785 43.3% 88.4%
No loans 208 11.5% 99.9%
DK 2 .1% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 5.6%
14
9.2%
57
6.2%
38
3.1%
10
6.6%
119
Concerned 8.3%
21
12.2%
75
9.2%
56
6.5%
21
9.6%
173
Not very concerned 42.9%
108
33.5%
207
29.0%
177
9.8%
32
29.0%
524
Not at all concerned 30.6%
77
41.8%
258
48.5%
296
45.5%
148
43.2%
779
No loans 12.7%
32
3.2%
20
7.0%
43
34.5%
112
11.5%
207
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 7.2%
39
8.4%
21
8.5%
21
5.1%
24
3.9%
10
6.5%
115
Concerned 11.0%
60
13.1%
33
9.3%
23
8.5%
40
5.5%
14
9.6%
170
Not very concerned 21.8%
119
29.1%
73
33.6%
83
34.5%
162
30.7%
78
29.1%
515
Not at all concerned 42.4%
231
35.1%
88
42.5%
105
44.9%
211
53.1%
135
43.6%
770
No loans 17.2%
94
14.3%
36
6.1%
15
7.0%
33
6.7%
17
11.0%
195
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 6.2%
56
6.8%
62
6.5%
118
Concerned 9.2%
83
10.0%
91
9.6%
174
Not very concerned 29.4%
264
28.6%
261
29.0%
525
Not at all concerned 45.9%
413
40.7%
372
43.3%
785
No loans 9.2%
83
13.7%
125
11.5%
208
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 3.5%
7
6.1%
46
8.2%
17
6.1%
27
3.6%
4
18.4%
16
6.5%
117
Concerned 10.4%
21
9.4%
71
11.6%
24
8.7%
39
12.5%
14
4.6%
4
9.6%
173
Not very concerned 29.4%
59
32.5%
246
23.7%
49
27.8%
124
25.0%
28
21.8%
19
29.0%
525
Not at all concerned 39.8%
80
44.2%
334
43.0%
89
45.5%
203
40.2%
45
39.1%
34
43.4%
785
No loans 16.9%
34
7.8%
59
13.0%
27
11.9%
53
18.8%
21
16.1%
14
11.5%
208
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
112
100.0%
87

1809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 5.8%
73
8.3%
26
11.0%
15
4.4%
4
6.5%
118
Concerned 8.7%
110
10.8%
34
15.4%
21
8.8%
8
9.6%
173
Not very concerned 31.3%
397
30.2%
95
17.6%
24
9.9%
9
29.0%
525
Not at all concerned 46.3%
587
36.2%
114
37.5%
51
35.2%
32
43.3%
784
No loans 7.8%
99
14.6%
46
18.4%
25
40.7%
37
11.4%
207
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1809



Bookmark and Share