Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with losing your home?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 83 4.6% 4.6%
Concerned 111 6.1% 10.7%
Not very concerned 480 26.5% 37.2%
Not at all concerned 1124 62% 99.2%
DK 14 .8% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 9.9%
25
4.0%
25
4.4%
27
1.9%
6
4.6%
83
Concerned 0.0%
0
10.7%
66
5.2%
32
3.7%
12
6.1%
110
Not very concerned 21.8%
55
34.6%
214
29.0%
177
10.5%
34
26.6%
480
Not at all concerned 68.3%
172
49.7%
307
61.0%
372
82.1%
266
61.9%
1117
DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.3%
2
1.9%
6
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 6.4%
35
6.7%
17
4.9%
12
3.2%
15
0.4%
1
4.5%
80
Concerned 6.1%
33
4.4%
11
8.5%
21
7.4%
35
3.5%
9
6.2%
109
Not very concerned 23.7%
129
22.2%
56
25.5%
63
33.0%
155
26.3%
67
26.6%
470
Not at all concerned 62.5%
340
66.3%
167
59.5%
147
56.0%
263
69.8%
178
61.9%
1095
DK 1.3%
7
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 4.6%
41
4.5%
41
4.5%
82
Concerned 6.0%
54
6.2%
57
6.1%
111
Not very concerned 28.3%
254
24.9%
227
26.5%
481
Not at all concerned 60.6%
545
63.4%
579
62.0%
1124
DK 0.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 9.5%
19
2.6%
20
5.3%
11
4.3%
19
1.8%
2
12.8%
11
4.5%
82
Concerned 3.5%
7
6.5%
49
6.8%
14
6.5%
29
2.7%
3
9.3%
8
6.1%
110
Not very concerned 22.9%
46
30.0%
227
27.7%
57
22.6%
101
30.1%
34
16.3%
14
26.5%
479
Not at all concerned 63.2%
127
60.0%
454
59.2%
122
65.9%
294
65.5%
74
61.6%
53
62.1%
1124
DK 1.0%
2
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
86

1809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 2.9%
37
9.2%
29
10.2%
14
2.2%
2
4.5%
82
Concerned 6.2%
79
5.1%
16
8.0%
11
4.4%
4
6.1%
110
Not very concerned 30.1%
381
15.8%
50
29.9%
41
8.9%
8
26.5%
480
Not at all concerned 60.1%
761
69.6%
220
50.4%
69
82.2%
74
62.1%
1124
DK 0.7%
9
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
2.2%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
90

1810



Bookmark and Share