Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR8 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with the value of your home declining?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  7) Not buying/do not own home
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 160 8.8% 8.8%
Concerned 538 29.7% 38.5%
Not very concerned 441 24.3% 62.8%
Not at all concerned 575 31.7% 94.5%
Not buying/do not own home 89 4.9% 99.4%
DK 10 .6% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 5.6%
14
8.9%
55
11.3%
69
6.8%
22
8.9%
160
Concerned 16.7%
42
34.3%
212
33.4%
204
23.8%
77
29.7%
535
Not very concerned 26.6%
67
25.1%
155
24.8%
151
21.0%
68
24.4%
441
Not at all concerned 43.7%
110
26.4%
163
27.5%
168
40.1%
130
31.7%
571
Not buying/do not own home 7.5%
19
4.9%
30
3.0%
18
6.2%
20
4.8%
87
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 10.8%
59
7.9%
20
10.5%
26
7.7%
36
5.5%
14
8.8%
155
Concerned 21.1%
115
25.4%
64
36.8%
91
32.3%
152
39.0%
99
29.5%
521
Not very concerned 22.9%
125
23.4%
59
19.0%
47
29.8%
140
24.0%
61
24.4%
432
Not at all concerned 39.6%
216
32.1%
81
27.5%
68
27.4%
129
26.8%
68
31.8%
562
Not buying/do not own home 5.0%
27
11.1%
28
5.3%
13
2.3%
11
3.9%
10
5.0%
89
DK 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 7.8%
70
9.8%
90
8.8%
160
Concerned 25.0%
225
34.2%
313
29.7%
538
Not very concerned 26.8%
241
21.9%
200
24.3%
441
Not at all concerned 35.3%
317
28.3%
259
31.8%
576
Not buying/do not own home 4.6%
41
5.1%
47
4.9%
88
DK 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
914

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 6.5%
13
7.4%
56
5.3%
11
11.7%
52
11.3%
13
17.0%
15
8.8%
160
Concerned 25.4%
51
35.1%
266
26.1%
54
26.2%
117
27.8%
32
20.5%
18
29.7%
538
Not very concerned 26.4%
53
22.6%
171
28.0%
58
24.9%
111
27.8%
32
17.0%
15
24.3%
440
Not at all concerned 33.3%
67
29.1%
220
35.3%
73
33.4%
149
30.4%
35
36.4%
32
31.8%
576
Not buying/do not own home 7.0%
14
5.7%
43
4.8%
10
2.9%
13
1.7%
2
9.1%
8
5.0%
90
DK 1.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
115
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 8.4%
106
7.9%
25
13.9%
19
9.9%
9
8.8%
159
Concerned 32.7%
414
19.9%
63
27.7%
38
25.3%
23
29.7%
538
Not very concerned 25.3%
320
23.0%
73
24.1%
33
16.5%
15
24.3%
441
Not at all concerned 30.7%
389
38.5%
122
24.1%
33
35.2%
32
31.8%
576
Not buying/do not own home 2.4%
30
10.7%
34
10.2%
14
11.0%
10
4.9%
88
DK 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
317
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1812



Bookmark and Share