Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR9 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with ability to get a loan in the future?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 170 9.4% 9.4%
Concerned 290 16% 25.4%
Not very concerned 528 29.2% 54.6%
Not at all concerned 811 44.8% 99.4%
DK 11 .6% 100%
REF 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 13.8%
35
14.4%
89
6.7%
41
1.9%
6
9.5%
171
Concerned 26.1%
66
17.5%
108
14.1%
86
9.0%
29
16.0%
289
Not very concerned 20.6%
52
32.0%
198
34.4%
210
20.7%
67
29.2%
527
Not at all concerned 39.5%
100
35.6%
220
44.3%
270
66.7%
216
44.7%
806
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
1.5%
5
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 9.0%
49
15.8%
40
12.5%
31
7.0%
33
5.1%
13
9.4%
166
Concerned 17.5%
95
15.0%
38
19.8%
49
13.6%
64
13.3%
34
15.8%
280
Not very concerned 24.4%
133
23.3%
59
25.0%
62
38.8%
182
32.2%
82
29.3%
518
Not at all concerned 48.0%
261
44.7%
113
42.3%
105
40.1%
188
49.4%
126
44.8%
793
DK 1.1%
6
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
248
100.0%
469
100.0%
255

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 9.7%
87
9.1%
83
9.4%
170
Concerned 14.1%
127
17.8%
163
16.0%
290
Not very concerned 29.3%
263
29.0%
265
29.1%
528
Not at all concerned 46.7%
419
42.9%
392
44.8%
811
DK 0.1%
1
1.1%
10
0.6%
11
REF 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
914

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 6.0%
12
9.5%
72
9.2%
19
8.5%
38
11.4%
13
18.2%
16
9.4%
170
Concerned 17.9%
36
16.7%
126
15.5%
32
12.6%
56
18.4%
21
21.6%
19
16.0%
290
Not very concerned 22.9%
46
32.0%
242
30.0%
62
30.6%
136
25.4%
29
13.6%
12
29.1%
527
Not at all concerned 51.7%
104
41.7%
315
44.4%
92
47.6%
212
43.9%
50
43.2%
38
44.8%
811
DK 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
3.4%
3
0.7%
12
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 6.6%
83
18.0%
57
19.7%
27
2.2%
2
9.3%
169
Concerned 15.2%
192
20.9%
66
16.1%
22
11.1%
10
16.0%
290
Not very concerned 32.2%
408
21.2%
67
27.0%
37
16.7%
15
29.1%
527
Not at all concerned 45.5%
577
39.6%
125
35.8%
49
67.8%
61
44.9%
812
DK 0.5%
6
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
2.2%
2
0.6%
11
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
90

1810



Bookmark and Share