Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR10 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with the price of everyday goods increasing?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 459 25.3% 25.3%
Concerned 1084 59.8% 85.1%
Not very concerned 196 10.8% 95.9%
Not at all concerned 68 3.8% 99.7%
DK 5 .3% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 13.9%
35
28.2%
174
27.2%
166
25.4%
82
25.4%
457
Concerned 83.3%
209
55.5%
343
55.2%
337
59.1%
191
59.9%
1080
Not very concerned 2.0%
5
13.1%
81
12.1%
74
10.5%
34
10.8%
194
Not at all concerned 0.8%
2
2.9%
18
5.2%
32
4.3%
14
3.7%
66
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
323

1802


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 33.0%
179
29.8%
75
29.6%
73
18.1%
85
12.2%
31
25.1%
443
Concerned 56.2%
305
61.5%
155
60.3%
149
64.7%
304
58.7%
149
60.1%
1062
Not very concerned 8.3%
45
7.9%
20
6.9%
17
12.8%
60
20.5%
52
11.0%
194
Not at all concerned 2.4%
13
0.8%
2
3.2%
8
4.0%
19
8.3%
21
3.6%
63
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 20.8%
187
29.8%
272
25.3%
459
Concerned 60.2%
541
59.5%
543
59.8%
1084
Not very concerned 13.5%
121
8.2%
75
10.8%
196
Not at all concerned 5.2%
47
2.3%
21
3.8%
68
DK 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 27.4%
55
20.3%
154
30.3%
63
24.7%
110
34.2%
39
44.3%
39
25.4%
460
Concerned 53.2%
107
64.3%
487
58.2%
121
60.9%
271
54.4%
62
42.0%
37
59.8%
1085
Not very concerned 16.4%
33
11.5%
87
7.7%
16
9.0%
40
8.8%
10
10.2%
9
10.8%
195
Not at all concerned 2.5%
5
3.8%
29
2.9%
6
4.7%
21
2.6%
3
3.4%
3
3.7%
67
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
208
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 24.6%
312
20.2%
64
40.9%
56
30.0%
27
25.3%
459
Concerned 58.0%
735
72.6%
230
49.6%
68
56.7%
51
59.9%
1084
Not very concerned 13.4%
170
3.8%
12
4.4%
6
7.8%
7
10.8%
195
Not at all concerned 3.6%
46
3.5%
11
5.1%
7
4.4%
4
3.8%
68
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
317
100.0%
137
100.0%
90

1811



Bookmark and Share