Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR11 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with the price of food increasing?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 480 26.5% 26.5%
Concerned 1032 57% 83.5%
Not very concerned 210 11.6% 95.1%
Not at all concerned 86 4.7% 99.8%
DK 4 .2% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 13.9%
35
29.0%
179
28.0%
171
28.4%
92
26.4%
477
Concerned 74.9%
188
55.7%
344
53.5%
327
52.2%
169
57.0%
1028
Not very concerned 10.4%
26
11.0%
68
11.8%
72
13.0%
42
11.5%
208
Not at all concerned 0.8%
2
4.0%
25
6.7%
41
5.9%
19
4.8%
87
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 33.8%
184
32.5%
82
32.3%
80
17.8%
84
13.0%
33
26.2%
463
Concerned 54.9%
299
52.8%
133
56.9%
141
63.5%
299
56.3%
143
57.3%
1015
Not very concerned 8.3%
45
13.9%
35
5.2%
13
13.4%
63
19.7%
50
11.6%
206
Not at all concerned 2.8%
15
0.8%
2
5.6%
14
4.9%
23
11.0%
28
4.6%
82
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
252
100.0%
248
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 19.6%
176
33.3%
304
26.5%
480
Concerned 58.8%
529
55.0%
502
56.9%
1031
Not very concerned 14.3%
129
9.0%
82
11.6%
211
Not at all concerned 7.0%
63
2.5%
23
4.7%
86
DK 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 28.4%
57
21.5%
163
35.4%
73
25.8%
115
29.8%
34
44.3%
39
26.5%
481
Concerned 47.8%
96
61.8%
468
48.5%
100
59.2%
264
57.9%
66
42.0%
37
56.9%
1031
Not very concerned 18.9%
38
11.9%
90
11.2%
23
9.0%
40
8.8%
10
10.2%
9
11.6%
210
Not at all concerned 4.5%
9
4.8%
36
4.4%
9
5.6%
25
3.5%
4
3.4%
3
4.7%
86
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 26.0%
330
21.0%
66
40.1%
55
31.9%
29
26.5%
480
Concerned 56.4%
714
63.8%
201
48.9%
67
53.8%
49
57.0%
1031
Not very concerned 12.5%
159
11.1%
35
6.6%
9
7.7%
7
11.6%
210
Not at all concerned 4.8%
61
4.1%
13
4.4%
6
6.6%
6
4.8%
86
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share