Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR12 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with the price of fuel increasing?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 685 37.8% 37.8%
Concerned 884 48.8% 86.6%
Not very concerned 151 8.3% 94.9%
Not at all concerned 91 5% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 31.2%
79
37.4%
231
40.2%
245
39.5%
128
37.8%
683
Concerned 50.2%
127
49.7%
307
48.9%
298
45.7%
148
48.8%
880
Not very concerned 4.7%
12
10.0%
62
7.5%
46
9.6%
31
8.4%
151
Not at all concerned 13.8%
35
2.9%
18
3.4%
21
5.2%
17
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 43.4%
236
45.6%
115
47.8%
118
27.4%
129
26.7%
68
37.7%
666
Concerned 41.5%
226
47.2%
119
42.9%
106
60.9%
286
50.2%
128
48.9%
865
Not very concerned 6.6%
36
5.6%
14
7.7%
19
8.1%
38
16.1%
41
8.4%
148
Not at all concerned 8.5%
46
1.6%
4
1.6%
4
3.6%
17
7.1%
18
5.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 33.4%
300
42.2%
385
37.8%
685
Concerned 47.7%
428
49.9%
456
48.8%
884
Not very concerned 10.8%
97
5.9%
54
8.3%
151
Not at all concerned 8.1%
73
2.0%
18
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
913

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 38.8%
78
33.4%
253
41.3%
85
38.4%
171
48.7%
55
50.0%
44
37.9%
686
Concerned 47.8%
96
50.2%
380
49.0%
101
49.9%
222
43.4%
49
38.6%
34
48.7%
882
Not very concerned 12.4%
25
8.3%
63
6.8%
14
7.6%
34
6.2%
7
9.1%
8
8.3%
151
Not at all concerned 1.0%
2
8.1%
61
2.9%
6
4.0%
18
1.8%
2
2.3%
2
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 36.5%
462
37.3%
118
50.7%
69
39.6%
36
37.8%
685
Concerned 50.0%
633
48.7%
154
39.7%
54
46.2%
42
48.8%
883
Not very concerned 9.1%
115
7.0%
22
5.1%
7
7.7%
7
8.3%
151
Not at all concerned 4.5%
57
7.0%
22
4.4%
6
6.6%
6
5.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share