Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR13 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with your taxes increasing?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 671 37% 37%
Concerned 820 45.3% 82.3%
Not very concerned 222 12.3% 94.6%
Not at all concerned 94 5.2% 99.8%
DK 3 .2% 100%
REF 2 .1% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 9.9%
25
41.4%
256
43.4%
265
37.3%
121
37.0%
667
Concerned 54.5%
138
44.2%
273
44.1%
269
42.3%
137
45.3%
817
Not very concerned 30.8%
78
9.5%
59
8.0%
49
11.1%
36
12.3%
222
Not at all concerned 4.7%
12
4.9%
30
3.9%
24
8.6%
28
5.2%
94
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 36.2%
197
34.9%
88
47.0%
116
35.5%
167
33.3%
85
36.9%
653
Concerned 43.0%
234
49.2%
124
44.1%
109
47.2%
222
45.5%
116
45.5%
805
Not very concerned 13.8%
75
11.9%
30
6.5%
16
11.9%
56
14.5%
37
12.1%
214
Not at all concerned 7.0%
38
3.6%
9
2.0%
5
5.1%
24
6.3%
16
5.2%
92
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 33.6%
302
40.4%
369
37.0%
671
Concerned 44.0%
396
46.4%
424
45.3%
820
Not very concerned 15.0%
135
9.5%
87
12.3%
222
Not at all concerned 7.3%
66
3.1%
28
5.2%
94
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 32.0%
64
35.3%
267
47.6%
99
34.3%
153
42.5%
48
47.1%
41
37.1%
672
Concerned 51.0%
102
44.9%
340
43.3%
90
45.3%
202
48.7%
55
35.6%
31
45.3%
820
Not very concerned 12.0%
24
12.5%
95
6.3%
13
15.9%
71
5.3%
6
13.8%
12
12.2%
221
Not at all concerned 5.0%
10
6.9%
52
1.9%
4
4.3%
19
3.5%
4
3.4%
3
5.1%
92
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
757
100.0%
208
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
87

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 41.5%
526
15.8%
50
45.7%
63
34.4%
31
37.0%
670
Concerned 42.4%
537
59.6%
189
39.9%
55
43.3%
39
45.3%
820
Not very concerned 12.0%
152
16.4%
52
7.2%
10
8.9%
8
12.3%
222
Not at all concerned 3.7%
47
8.2%
26
6.5%
9
13.3%
12
5.2%
94
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
317
100.0%
138
100.0%
90

1812



Bookmark and Share