Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR14 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with your retirement funds being in jeopardy?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  7) No retirement funds
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 654 36.1% 36.1%
Concerned 613 33.8% 69.9%
Not very concerned 264 14.6% 84.5%
Not at all concerned 171 9.4% 93.9%
No retirement funds 100 5.5% 99.4%
DK 7 .4% 99.8%
REF 2 .1% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 18.7%
47
37.5%
232
45.9%
280
28.7%
93
36.1%
652
Concerned 27.0%
68
35.1%
217
35.2%
215
33.3%
108
33.7%
608
Not very concerned 25.0%
63
14.1%
87
11.0%
67
14.5%
47
14.6%
264
Not at all concerned 10.3%
26
9.2%
57
5.2%
32
17.0%
55
9.4%
170
No retirement funds 19.0%
48
3.7%
23
2.3%
14
4.9%
16
5.6%
101
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 33.6%
183
40.3%
102
38.8%
95
36.3%
171
32.5%
83
35.9%
634
Concerned 37.7%
205
22.5%
57
28.6%
70
38.4%
181
37.3%
95
34.4%
608
Not very concerned 11.0%
60
18.2%
46
20.8%
51
12.3%
58
18.0%
46
14.8%
261
Not at all concerned 10.1%
55
8.7%
22
4.5%
11
11.3%
53
9.4%
24
9.3%
165
No retirement funds 7.4%
40
9.9%
25
6.9%
17
1.1%
5
2.4%
6
5.3%
93
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
245
100.0%
471
100.0%
255

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 30.6%
275
41.5%
379
36.1%
654
Concerned 34.5%
310
33.2%
303
33.8%
613
Not very concerned 15.1%
136
14.1%
129
14.6%
265
Not at all concerned 13.8%
124
5.0%
46
9.4%
170
No retirement funds 5.7%
51
5.4%
49
5.5%
100
DK 0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
REF 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 36.6%
74
34.3%
260
45.2%
94
34.8%
155
31.6%
36
40.4%
36
36.1%
655
Concerned 33.2%
67
35.9%
272
31.3%
65
31.0%
138
42.1%
48
27.0%
24
33.8%
614
Not very concerned 11.4%
23
13.1%
99
9.1%
19
20.0%
89
16.7%
19
18.0%
16
14.6%
265
Not at all concerned 11.4%
23
10.2%
77
9.1%
19
9.4%
42
5.3%
6
4.5%
4
9.4%
171
No retirement funds 6.9%
14
6.5%
49
4.3%
9
3.6%
16
3.5%
4
10.1%
9
5.6%
101
DK 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
758
100.0%
208
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
89

1816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 38.1%
482
25.9%
82
43.1%
59
33.7%
31
36.1%
654
Concerned 36.8%
466
23.4%
74
32.8%
45
30.4%
28
33.8%
613
Not very concerned 13.0%
165
23.1%
73
10.2%
14
14.1%
13
14.6%
265
Not at all concerned 9.3%
118
10.1%
32
5.8%
8
14.1%
13
9.4%
171
No retirement funds 2.2%
28
17.4%
55
8.0%
11
6.5%
6
5.5%
100
DK 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
92

1811



Bookmark and Share