Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL5_4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What factors will impact your decision to switch to using only a cell phone? - Number portability
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 831 96.9% 96.9%
Checked 27 3.1% 100%
Missing 1070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 93.2%
165
97.8%
314
97.7%
251
97.1%
99
96.7%
829
Checked 6.8%
12
2.2%
7
2.3%
6
2.9%
3
3.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
321
100.0%
257
100.0%
102

857


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 99.2%
237
88.1%
118
97.7%
129
98.7%
228
97.2%
103
96.8%
815
Checked 0.8%
2
11.9%
16
2.3%
3
1.3%
3
2.8%
3
3.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134
100.0%
132
100.0%
231
100.0%
106

842


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 96.6%
429
97.1%
402
96.9%
831
Checked 3.4%
15
2.9%
12
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
414

858


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 97.2%
106
95.9%
328
95.2%
80
97.7%
215
100.0%
57
95.8%
46
96.7%
832
Checked 2.8%
3
4.1%
14
4.8%
4
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
3.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
342
100.0%
84
100.0%
220
100.0%
57
100.0%
48

860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 97.5%
542
94.1%
207
100.0%
55
100.0%
26
96.8%
830
Checked 2.5%
14
5.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
220
100.0%
55
100.0%
26

857



Bookmark and Share