Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR15 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How concerned are you with being able to afford health care?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 520 28.7% 28.7%
Concerned 739 40.8% 69.5%
Not very concerned 322 17.8% 87.3%
Not at all concerned 226 12.5% 99.8%
DK 5 .3% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 12.7%
32
29.9%
185
37.4%
228
23.2%
75
28.8%
520
Concerned 54.4%
137
39.3%
243
39.3%
240
35.3%
114
40.7%
734
Not very concerned 16.7%
42
19.4%
120
15.1%
92
20.7%
67
17.8%
321
Not at all concerned 16.3%
41
11.3%
70
7.9%
48
20.1%
65
12.4%
224
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
323

1803


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 30.7%
167
34.5%
87
32.8%
81
25.5%
120
18.1%
46
28.3%
501
Concerned 40.4%
220
37.7%
95
44.1%
109
44.2%
208
39.0%
99
41.3%
731
Not very concerned 14.5%
79
19.4%
49
12.6%
31
19.5%
92
24.8%
63
17.8%
314
Not at all concerned 14.0%
76
8.3%
21
9.7%
24
10.8%
51
18.1%
46
12.3%
218
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 24.3%
218
33.1%
302
28.7%
520
Concerned 41.8%
375
39.8%
363
40.8%
738
Not very concerned 16.8%
151
18.7%
171
17.8%
322
Not at all concerned 16.7%
150
8.3%
76
12.5%
226
DK 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
913

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 23.9%
48
25.8%
195
36.7%
76
28.0%
125
32.5%
37
44.9%
40
28.7%
521
Concerned 45.3%
91
42.3%
320
42.5%
88
36.8%
164
39.5%
45
34.8%
31
40.8%
739
Not very concerned 21.9%
44
16.3%
123
11.6%
24
23.3%
104
18.4%
21
6.7%
6
17.8%
322
Not at all concerned 8.5%
17
15.3%
116
9.2%
19
11.7%
52
8.8%
10
13.5%
12
12.5%
226
DK 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
89

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 28.7%
364
21.5%
68
45.7%
63
27.5%
25
28.7%
520
Concerned 41.9%
531
41.5%
131
34.1%
47
33.0%
30
40.8%
739
Not very concerned 18.1%
230
19.6%
62
11.6%
16
16.5%
15
17.8%
323
Not at all concerned 11.0%
139
17.4%
55
8.7%
12
22.0%
20
12.5%
226
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
316
100.0%
138
100.0%
91

1813



Bookmark and Share