Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR16 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your close family (immediate family), how concerned are you with each of the following when it comes to them-the value of their financial investments declining?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  7) No immediate family
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 591 32.6% 32.6%
Concerned 768 42.4% 75%
Not very concerned 273 15.1% 90.1%
Not at all concerned 161 8.9% 99%
No immediate family 4 .2% 99.2%
DK 13 .7% 99.9%
REF 2 .1% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 26.2%
66
32.2%
199
34.9%
213
34.5%
112
32.7%
590
Concerned 45.2%
114
44.2%
273
41.0%
250
39.4%
128
42.4%
765
Not very concerned 10.7%
27
15.7%
97
16.9%
103
13.2%
43
15.0%
270
Not at all concerned 17.9%
45
7.4%
46
6.4%
39
9.8%
32
9.0%
162
No immediate family 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
2.5%
8
0.7%
13
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 38.8%
211
34.9%
88
34.6%
85
28.1%
132
22.0%
56
32.4%
572
Concerned 37.3%
203
40.5%
102
44.3%
109
47.9%
225
44.5%
113
42.6%
752
Not very concerned 12.9%
70
15.1%
38
12.2%
30
16.0%
75
21.7%
55
15.2%
268
Not at all concerned 9.9%
54
7.9%
20
8.5%
21
7.4%
35
10.6%
27
8.9%
157
No immediate family 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
DK 0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
11
REF 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 27.1%
244
38.0%
347
32.6%
591
Concerned 44.7%
402
40.1%
366
42.4%
768
Not very concerned 15.0%
135
15.0%
137
15.0%
272
Not at all concerned 12.3%
111
5.6%
51
8.9%
162
No immediate family 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
DK 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
912

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 31.2%
62
29.6%
224
39.6%
82
31.7%
141
36.8%
42
44.8%
39
32.6%
590
Concerned 52.3%
104
44.1%
334
43.5%
90
37.8%
168
38.6%
44
31.0%
27
42.4%
767
Not very concerned 11.1%
22
14.8%
112
12.1%
25
18.9%
84
20.2%
23
8.0%
7
15.1%
273
Not at all concerned 4.5%
9
10.7%
81
4.3%
9
10.1%
45
3.5%
4
14.9%
13
8.9%
161
No immediate family 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
DK 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
12
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 33.2%
421
22.2%
70
46.7%
64
38.9%
35
32.6%
590
Concerned 43.5%
551
45.3%
143
32.8%
45
31.1%
28
42.4%
767
Not very concerned 16.2%
205
11.7%
37
13.1%
18
13.3%
12
15.0%
272
Not at all concerned 6.4%
81
19.3%
61
5.1%
7
13.3%
12
8.9%
161
No immediate family 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
DK 0.6%
8
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
3.3%
3
0.8%
14
REF 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
90

1810



Bookmark and Share