Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR17 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your close family (immediate family), how concerned are you with each of the following when it comes to them-losing their jobs?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  7) No immediate family
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 426 23.5% 23.5%
Concerned 558 30.8% 54.3%
Not very concerned 474 26.2% 80.5%
Not at all concerned 341 18.9% 99.4%
No immediate family 2 .1% 99.5%
DK 6 .3% 99.8%
REF 2 .1% 99.9%
Missing 16
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 13.9%
35
20.3%
125
27.6%
168
29.8%
96
23.6%
424
Concerned 20.6%
52
29.2%
180
35.4%
215
33.5%
108
30.9%
555
Not very concerned 35.7%
90
29.8%
184
23.7%
144
16.1%
52
26.1%
470
Not at all concerned 29.8%
75
20.6%
127
12.7%
77
18.9%
61
18.9%
340
No immediate family 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
608
100.0%
322

1799


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 27.0%
146
33.1%
83
28.7%
71
17.1%
80
12.3%
31
23.4%
411
Concerned 31.1%
168
28.7%
72
28.7%
71
31.0%
145
34.4%
87
30.9%
543
Not very concerned 22.7%
123
17.5%
44
25.5%
63
35.0%
164
30.0%
76
26.7%
470
Not at all concerned 18.7%
101
20.3%
51
16.6%
41
16.5%
77
23.3%
59
18.7%
329
No immediate family 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
468
100.0%
253

1760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 19.7%
176
27.4%
250
23.6%
426
Concerned 29.6%
265
32.1%
293
30.9%
558
Not very concerned 27.0%
242
25.3%
231
26.2%
473
Not at all concerned 23.1%
207
14.7%
134
18.9%
341
No immediate family 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
DK 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
REF 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
912

1807


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 20.9%
42
21.4%
162
25.1%
52
23.2%
103
25.2%
29
44.3%
39
23.6%
427
Concerned 39.8%
80
28.4%
215
37.2%
77
30.0%
133
30.4%
35
21.6%
19
30.9%
559
Not very concerned 19.4%
39
30.4%
230
24.2%
50
23.6%
105
28.7%
33
19.3%
17
26.2%
474
Not at all concerned 18.9%
38
19.3%
146
13.5%
28
22.7%
101
14.8%
17
13.6%
12
18.9%
342
No immediate family 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
DK 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
444
100.0%
115
100.0%
88

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 22.1%
280
21.3%
67
39.3%
53
28.6%
26
23.6%
426
Concerned 32.9%
417
22.9%
72
28.1%
38
34.1%
31
30.9%
558
Not very concerned 28.2%
357
25.2%
79
17.0%
23
15.4%
14
26.2%
473
Not at all concerned 16.6%
210
29.6%
93
14.8%
20
19.8%
18
18.9%
341
No immediate family 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
DK 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
314
100.0%
135
100.0%
91

1807



Bookmark and Share