Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR18 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your close family (immediate family), how concerned are you with each of the following when it comes to them-defaulting on their loans?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  7) No immediate family
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 275 15.2% 15.2%
Concerned 459 25.4% 40.6%
Not very concerned 511 28.3% 68.9%
Not at all concerned 530 29.3% 98.2%
No immediate family 1 .1% 98.3%
DK 27 1.5% 99.8%
REF 3 .2% 100%
Missing 20
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 9.2%
23
11.7%
72
19.6%
119
18.1%
58
15.1%
272
Concerned 29.9%
75
23.8%
147
25.9%
157
24.9%
80
25.6%
459
Not very concerned 14.3%
36
34.6%
214
31.4%
190
21.2%
68
28.3%
508
Not at all concerned 46.6%
117
29.8%
184
21.1%
128
30.2%
97
29.3%
526
No immediate family 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
10
4.7%
15
1.4%
26
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
618
100.0%
606
100.0%
321

1796


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 19.6%
106
18.3%
46
19.9%
49
10.1%
47
7.9%
20
15.2%
268
Concerned 23.6%
128
27.4%
69
31.3%
77
23.6%
110
23.3%
59
25.2%
443
Not very concerned 23.1%
125
21.8%
55
22.8%
56
37.7%
176
37.5%
95
28.8%
507
Not at all concerned 31.9%
173
30.2%
76
24.8%
61
27.2%
127
30.0%
76
29.1%
513
No immediate family 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 1.7%
9
1.6%
4
1.2%
3
1.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.5%
26
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
467
100.0%
253

1760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 12.7%
114
17.7%
161
15.2%
275
Concerned 24.4%
219
26.5%
241
25.5%
460
Not very concerned 27.3%
245
29.2%
266
28.3%
511
Not at all concerned 34.3%
307
24.4%
222
29.3%
529
No immediate family 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 1.0%
9
2.0%
18
1.5%
27
REF 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
911

1807


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 12.0%
24
12.7%
96
17.4%
36
15.4%
68
18.4%
21
33.0%
29
15.2%
274
Concerned 29.0%
58
27.0%
204
26.6%
55
21.7%
96
26.3%
30
19.3%
17
25.5%
460
Not very concerned 29.0%
58
28.6%
216
30.0%
62
28.3%
125
29.8%
34
19.3%
17
28.3%
512
Not at all concerned 27.5%
55
30.9%
233
23.7%
49
32.4%
143
23.7%
27
26.1%
23
29.3%
530
No immediate family 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 2.5%
5
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
2.3%
10
1.8%
2
2.3%
2
1.4%
26
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
755
100.0%
207
100.0%
442
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 14.2%
180
14.1%
44
27.6%
37
14.6%
13
15.2%
274
Concerned 25.6%
325
25.0%
78
23.9%
32
27.0%
24
25.5%
459
Not very concerned 31.5%
400
20.2%
63
21.6%
29
20.2%
18
28.3%
510
Not at all concerned 27.1%
343
39.7%
124
26.1%
35
30.3%
27
29.3%
529
No immediate family 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
DK 1.3%
16
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
7.9%
7
1.5%
27
REF 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
312
100.0%
134
100.0%
89

1803



Bookmark and Share