Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR19 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your close family (immediate family), how concerned are you with each of the following when it comes to them-losing their homes?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 294 16.3% 16.3%
Concerned 341 18.9% 35.2%
Not very concerned 548 30.3% 65.5%
Not at all concerned 607 33.6% 99.1%
DK 14 .8% 99.9%
REF 2 .1% 100%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 18.3%
46
13.8%
85
17.3%
105
18.0%
58
16.4%
294
Concerned 12.7%
32
16.0%
99
21.5%
130
24.2%
78
18.9%
339
Not very concerned 24.6%
62
35.6%
220
31.8%
193
22.0%
71
30.4%
546
Not at all concerned 44.4%
112
34.5%
213
27.9%
169
34.2%
110
33.6%
604
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
8
1.2%
4
0.7%
13
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
606
100.0%
322

1798


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 22.5%
122
20.4%
51
19.4%
48
10.5%
49
6.3%
16
16.3%
286
Concerned 18.8%
102
20.4%
51
27.5%
68
13.9%
65
15.8%
40
18.5%
326
Not very concerned 27.3%
148
20.4%
51
23.5%
58
38.5%
180
41.5%
105
30.8%
542
Not at all concerned 30.4%
165
38.0%
95
28.7%
71
36.5%
171
35.2%
89
33.6%
591
DK 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
1.2%
3
0.7%
13
REF 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
250
100.0%
247
100.0%
468
100.0%
253

1760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 15.2%
136
17.3%
158
16.3%
294
Concerned 18.1%
162
19.6%
179
18.9%
341
Not very concerned 30.2%
270
30.5%
278
30.4%
548
Not at all concerned 35.9%
321
31.3%
285
33.6%
606
DK 0.4%
4
1.1%
10
0.8%
14
REF 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
911

1805


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 17.0%
34
13.6%
103
17.5%
36
15.8%
70
18.4%
21
34.5%
30
16.3%
294
Concerned 17.0%
34
21.0%
159
20.4%
42
16.3%
72
20.2%
23
13.8%
12
18.9%
342
Not very concerned 26.5%
53
31.7%
240
32.0%
66
30.2%
134
31.6%
36
21.8%
19
30.3%
548
Not at all concerned 38.0%
76
33.1%
250
29.1%
60
36.6%
162
28.9%
33
28.7%
25
33.6%
606
DK 1.5%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
14
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
756
100.0%
206
100.0%
443
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 14.2%
180
20.5%
64
26.7%
36
15.7%
14
16.3%
294
Concerned 18.8%
238
17.9%
56
20.7%
28
21.3%
19
18.9%
341
Not very concerned 34.7%
440
18.3%
57
22.2%
30
23.6%
21
30.4%
548
Not at all concerned 31.5%
399
42.6%
133
30.4%
41
36.0%
32
33.6%
605
DK 0.7%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
13
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
312
100.0%
135
100.0%
89

1803



Bookmark and Share