Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR20 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your close family (immediate family), how concerned are you with each of the following when it comes to them-their retirement funds being in jeopardy?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 526 29.1% 29.1%
Concerned 755 41.8% 70.9%
Not very concerned 271 15% 85.9%
Not at all concerned 225 12.5% 98.4%
DK 24 1.3% 99.7%
REF 4 .2% 99.9%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 26.2%
66
32.3%
200
27.8%
168
28.3%
91
29.2%
525
Concerned 46.4%
117
42.3%
262
40.5%
245
39.6%
127
41.8%
751
Not very concerned 19.4%
49
14.1%
87
16.0%
97
11.2%
36
15.0%
269
Not at all concerned 7.9%
20
11.0%
68
14.7%
89
15.3%
49
12.6%
226
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
5
5.3%
17
1.3%
24
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
619
100.0%
605
100.0%
321

1797


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 29.8%
161
33.3%
84
30.9%
76
26.9%
126
24.9%
63
29.0%
510
Concerned 39.6%
214
42.9%
108
45.9%
113
43.8%
205
39.5%
100
42.0%
740
Not very concerned 18.7%
101
7.5%
19
11.4%
28
13.9%
65
22.1%
56
15.3%
269
Not at all concerned 9.8%
53
13.9%
35
11.0%
27
14.1%
66
13.0%
33
12.2%
214
DK 2.0%
11
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
23
REF 0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
468
100.0%
253

1760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 26.0%
232
32.3%
294
29.1%
526
Concerned 39.5%
353
44.1%
402
41.8%
755
Not very concerned 17.6%
157
12.5%
114
15.0%
271
Not at all concerned 15.9%
142
9.1%
83
12.5%
225
DK 1.0%
9
1.6%
15
1.3%
24
REF 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
911

1805


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 29.4%
59
29.8%
225
25.5%
52
26.1%
116
33.9%
39
39.8%
35
29.1%
526
Concerned 46.8%
94
41.0%
309
40.7%
83
45.5%
202
36.5%
42
29.5%
26
41.9%
756
Not very concerned 10.4%
21
18.4%
139
14.2%
29
12.6%
56
12.2%
14
12.5%
11
15.0%
270
Not at all concerned 10.9%
22
9.7%
73
17.2%
35
14.6%
65
13.9%
16
15.9%
14
12.5%
225
DK 2.5%
5
0.8%
6
2.5%
5
0.9%
4
2.6%
3
2.3%
2
1.4%
25
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
754
100.0%
204
100.0%
444
100.0%
115
100.0%
88

1806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 27.3%
346
32.1%
100
39.7%
54
27.8%
25
29.1%
525
Concerned 42.4%
537
44.6%
139
33.1%
45
38.9%
35
41.9%
756
Not very concerned 16.7%
212
11.2%
35
9.6%
13
10.0%
9
14.9%
269
Not at all concerned 12.2%
155
11.5%
36
16.2%
22
14.4%
13
12.5%
226
DK 1.1%
14
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
7.8%
7
1.3%
24
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
312
100.0%
136
100.0%
90

1804



Bookmark and Share