Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR21 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your close family (immediate family), how concerned are you with each of the following when it comes to them-being able to afford health care?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 570 31.6% 31.6%
Concerned 752 41.7% 73.3%
Not very concerned 236 13.1% 86.4%
Not at all concerned 235 13% 99.4%
DK 10 .6% 100%
REF 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 18.7%
47
32.4%
200
36.4%
221
31.4%
101
31.6%
569
Concerned 31.0%
78
44.3%
274
44.6%
271
39.1%
126
41.6%
749
Not very concerned 21.0%
53
12.9%
80
10.2%
62
12.7%
41
13.1%
236
Not at all concerned 29.4%
74
10.2%
63
8.4%
51
14.6%
47
13.1%
235
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
2.2%
7
0.6%
10
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
607
100.0%
322

1799


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 32.8%
177
36.3%
91
40.5%
100
26.3%
123
25.7%
65
31.6%
556
Concerned 38.5%
208
35.1%
88
40.9%
101
47.5%
222
45.1%
114
41.7%
733
Not very concerned 11.3%
61
9.6%
24
12.6%
31
14.6%
68
18.6%
47
13.1%
231
Not at all concerned 16.1%
87
18.3%
46
6.1%
15
11.1%
52
10.7%
27
12.9%
227
DK 1.1%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
467
100.0%
253

1758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 27.4%
245
35.7%
325
31.6%
570
Concerned 42.1%
376
41.3%
376
41.7%
752
Not very concerned 13.8%
123
12.4%
113
13.1%
236
Not at all concerned 16.1%
144
10.1%
92
13.1%
236
DK 0.7%
6
0.4%
4
0.6%
10
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
911

1805


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 30.3%
61
29.5%
223
30.1%
62
33.3%
148
34.2%
39
43.7%
38
31.6%
571
Concerned 49.8%
100
39.1%
295
52.9%
109
37.4%
166
47.4%
54
33.3%
29
41.7%
753
Not very concerned 11.4%
23
15.8%
119
9.7%
20
13.1%
58
9.6%
11
5.7%
5
13.1%
236
Not at all concerned 7.5%
15
15.1%
114
6.8%
14
15.8%
70
7.0%
8
16.1%
14
13.0%
235
DK 1.0%
2
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
755
100.0%
206
100.0%
444
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1807


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 30.7%
389
29.2%
91
45.5%
61
31.9%
29
31.6%
570
Concerned 45.4%
575
29.8%
93
35.1%
47
40.7%
37
41.7%
752
Not very concerned 13.7%
173
12.5%
39
9.7%
13
11.0%
10
13.0%
235
Not at all concerned 9.6%
122
27.9%
87
9.7%
13
14.3%
13
13.0%
235
DK 0.6%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
10
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
312
100.0%
134
100.0%
91

1803



Bookmark and Share