Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR22 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your close family (immediate family), how concerned are you with each of the following when it comes to them-being able to afford education?
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Not very concerned
  4) Not at all concerned
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 403 22.3% 22.3%
Concerned 596 33% 55.3%
Not very concerned 371 20.6% 75.9%
Not at all concerned 421 23.3% 99.2%
DK 12 .7% 99.9%
REF 2 .1% 100%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very concerned 9.1%
23
21.8%
135
26.7%
162
25.5%
82
22.4%
402
Concerned 20.6%
52
33.8%
209
37.8%
229
32.7%
105
33.1%
595
Not very concerned 20.6%
52
24.8%
153
18.3%
111
16.5%
53
20.5%
369
Not at all concerned 49.6%
125
19.1%
118
16.5%
100
23.7%
76
23.3%
419
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
606
100.0%
321

1797


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very concerned 24.8%
134
22.6%
57
28.3%
70
18.4%
86
18.5%
47
22.4%
394
Concerned 31.4%
170
31.3%
79
39.3%
97
29.3%
137
38.2%
97
32.9%
580
Not very concerned 14.6%
79
24.6%
62
14.2%
35
27.6%
129
22.4%
57
20.6%
362
Not at all concerned 28.5%
154
20.6%
52
17.8%
44
23.8%
111
20.1%
51
23.4%
412
DK 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
11
REF 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
467
100.0%
254

1761


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 17.2%
154
27.4%
249
22.4%
403
Concerned 32.4%
289
33.7%
307
33.1%
596
Not very concerned 21.5%
192
19.7%
179
20.6%
371
Not at all concerned 28.4%
254
18.2%
166
23.3%
420
DK 0.3%
3
0.9%
8
0.6%
11
REF 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
910

1803


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very concerned 22.4%
45
19.6%
148
23.3%
48
20.6%
91
34.8%
40
36.8%
32
22.4%
404
Concerned 43.3%
87
30.7%
232
40.3%
83
30.1%
133
28.7%
33
32.2%
28
33.0%
596
Not very concerned 16.4%
33
20.8%
157
20.4%
42
23.3%
103
18.3%
21
16.1%
14
20.5%
370
Not at all concerned 16.9%
34
28.6%
216
15.5%
32
24.7%
109
16.5%
19
13.8%
12
23.4%
422
DK 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
6
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
13
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
206
100.0%
442
100.0%
115
100.0%
87

1807


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very concerned 23.4%
296
11.6%
36
36.3%
49
24.4%
22
22.4%
403
Concerned 34.5%
437
27.0%
84
33.3%
45
31.1%
28
33.0%
594
Not very concerned 22.5%
285
19.0%
59
10.4%
14
14.4%
13
20.6%
371
Not at all concerned 19.0%
240
41.8%
130
19.3%
26
26.7%
24
23.3%
420
DK 0.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.6%
11
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
311
100.0%
135
100.0%
90

1801



Bookmark and Share