Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR23 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-I have been saving more
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Dk
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 247 13.6% 13.6%
Agree 787 43.4% 57%
Neither agree nor disagree 57 3.1% 60.1%
Disagree 543 30% 90.1%
Strongly disagree 172 9.5% 99.6%
Dk 6 .3% 99.9%
REF 1 .1% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
74
12.4%
77
12.6%
77
5.3%
17
13.6%
245
Agree 39.3%
99
47.2%
292
44.2%
269
38.4%
124
43.5%
784
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
21
3.0%
18
5.6%
18
3.2%
57
Disagree 23.4%
59
27.1%
168
30.7%
187
39.3%
127
30.0%
541
Strongly disagree 7.9%
20
9.9%
61
9.2%
56
10.5%
34
9.5%
171
Dk 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
619
100.0%
609
100.0%
323

1803


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
82
13.9%
35
11.7%
29
13.2%
62
10.6%
27
13.3%
235
Agree 41.4%
225
41.0%
103
40.1%
99
47.2%
222
47.6%
121
43.6%
770
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
11
4.0%
10
2.8%
7
2.6%
12
6.3%
16
3.2%
56
Disagree 29.8%
162
31.5%
79
36.0%
89
28.5%
134
27.6%
70
30.2%
534
Strongly disagree 11.6%
63
9.2%
23
9.3%
23
8.5%
40
6.7%
17
9.4%
166
Dk 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
149
10.7%
98
13.6%
247
Agree 44.4%
399
42.5%
388
43.5%
787
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
28
3.1%
28
3.1%
56
Disagree 28.1%
252
31.9%
291
30.0%
543
Strongly disagree 7.6%
68
11.4%
104
9.5%
172
Dk 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
913

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
16
15.9%
120
9.2%
19
14.8%
66
9.6%
11
15.7%
14
13.6%
246
Agree 37.3%
75
44.8%
339
45.4%
94
42.2%
188
47.4%
54
41.6%
37
43.4%
787
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
8
3.8%
29
2.9%
6
1.8%
8
1.8%
2
4.5%
4
3.1%
57
Disagree 38.3%
77
26.6%
201
31.4%
65
31.5%
140
29.8%
34
29.2%
26
30.0%
543
Strongly disagree 12.4%
25
8.3%
63
11.1%
23
9.4%
42
10.5%
12
9.0%
8
9.5%
173
Dk 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
89

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
169
17.8%
56
10.2%
14
7.8%
7
13.6%
246
Agree 44.3%
561
40.6%
128
43.8%
60
41.1%
37
43.5%
786
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
46
1.0%
3
2.2%
3
4.4%
4
3.1%
56
Disagree 30.6%
388
28.9%
91
23.4%
32
34.4%
31
30.0%
542
Strongly disagree 7.7%
97
11.7%
37
20.4%
28
11.1%
10
9.5%
172
Dk 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
90

1808



Bookmark and Share