Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR24 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your personal behavior and attitudes over the past year, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-I have been spending less
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 258 14.2% 14.2%
Agree 1056 58.3% 72.5%
Neither agree nor disagree 21 1.2% 73.7%
Disagree 403 22.3% 96%
Strongly disagree 70 3.9% 99.9%
DK 3 .2% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
38
14.2%
88
16.1%
98
10.2%
33
14.3%
257
Agree 52.0%
131
60.2%
372
58.0%
354
61.0%
197
58.5%
1054
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
1.2%
21
Disagree 21.0%
53
20.2%
125
22.8%
139
25.1%
81
22.1%
398
Strongly disagree 11.9%
30
3.6%
22
2.3%
14
1.5%
5
3.9%
71
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
323

1803


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
75
13.5%
34
17.1%
42
15.4%
72
9.0%
23
13.9%
246
Agree 54.9%
298
56.6%
142
60.6%
149
60.3%
283
64.3%
164
58.7%
1036
Neither agree nor disagree 0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
1.7%
8
1.2%
3
1.1%
20
Disagree 23.6%
128
26.3%
66
18.3%
45
20.5%
96
22.4%
57
22.2%
392
Strongly disagree 7.0%
38
2.0%
5
3.3%
8
1.9%
9
2.7%
7
3.8%
67
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
251
100.0%
246
100.0%
469
100.0%
255

1764


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
125
14.6%
133
14.2%
258
Agree 56.2%
505
60.4%
551
58.3%
1056
Neither agree nor disagree 1.3%
12
1.1%
10
1.2%
22
Disagree 24.0%
216
20.5%
187
22.2%
403
Strongly disagree 4.4%
40
3.3%
30
3.9%
70
DK 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
17
16.6%
126
12.1%
25
13.9%
62
12.3%
14
14.8%
13
14.2%
257
Agree 59.0%
118
57.5%
436
55.8%
115
59.3%
265
65.8%
75
54.5%
48
58.3%
1057
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
2
1.1%
8
1.9%
4
1.6%
7
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
23
Disagree 29.0%
58
18.6%
141
27.2%
56
22.6%
101
20.2%
23
27.3%
24
22.2%
403
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
5.9%
45
2.9%
6
2.7%
12
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
3.9%
70
DK 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
758
100.0%
206
100.0%
447
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
178
15.5%
49
13.2%
18
14.4%
13
14.3%
258
Agree 58.2%
737
59.0%
187
58.8%
80
56.7%
51
58.3%
1055
Neither agree nor disagree 1.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
21
Disagree 22.4%
284
21.5%
68
22.1%
30
23.3%
21
22.3%
403
Strongly disagree 3.6%
46
4.1%
13
5.9%
8
2.2%
2
3.8%
69
DK 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
317
100.0%
136
100.0%
90

1810



Bookmark and Share