Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL5_5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What factors will impact your decision to switch to using only a cell phone? - Reduction unsolicited/unknown calls
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 818 95.2% 95.2%
Checked 41 4.8% 100%
Missing 1070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 93.2%
165
95.3%
306
95.3%
244
98.0%
100
95.2%
815
Checked 6.8%
12
4.7%
15
4.7%
12
2.0%
2
4.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
102

856


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 98.3%
235
86.6%
116
96.2%
127
97.0%
224
94.3%
100
95.2%
802
Checked 1.7%
4
13.4%
18
3.8%
5
3.0%
7
5.7%
6
4.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134
100.0%
132
100.0%
231
100.0%
106

842


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 95.0%
422
95.4%
395
95.2%
817
Checked 5.0%
22
4.6%
19
4.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
414

858


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 97.2%
105
93.3%
319
95.2%
80
97.3%
214
98.3%
57
93.6%
44
95.3%
819
Checked 2.8%
3
6.7%
23
4.8%
4
2.7%
6
1.7%
1
6.4%
3
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
342
100.0%
84
100.0%
220
100.0%
58
100.0%
47

859


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 96.4%
536
91.8%
202
96.4%
53
100.0%
25
95.3%
816
Checked 3.6%
20
8.2%
18
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
220
100.0%
55
100.0%
25

856



Bookmark and Share