Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR25 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your personal behavior and attitudes over the past year, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-I have held off on major purchases
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 320 17.7% 17.7%
Agree 1019 56.2% 73.9%
Neither agree nor disagree 25 1.4% 75.3%
Disagree 385 21.2% 96.5%
Strongly disagree 58 3.2% 99.7%
DK 1 .1% 99.8%
REF 4 .2% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
11
26.5%
164
18.0%
110
10.5%
34
17.7%
319
Agree 77.4%
195
51.1%
316
55.9%
342
50.3%
163
56.3%
1016
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
10
0.8%
5
3.4%
11
1.4%
26
Disagree 9.1%
23
18.4%
114
23.4%
143
31.5%
102
21.2%
382
Strongly disagree 9.1%
23
2.3%
14
1.8%
11
3.1%
10
3.2%
58
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
612
100.0%
324

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
80
16.7%
42
23.5%
58
17.7%
83
16.1%
41
17.2%
304
Agree 60.3%
328
63.9%
161
57.1%
141
52.9%
248
47.2%
120
56.5%
998
Neither agree nor disagree 0.7%
4
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
1.5%
7
2.4%
6
1.3%
23
Disagree 18.0%
98
15.5%
39
16.6%
41
26.0%
122
31.9%
81
21.6%
381
Strongly disagree 6.1%
33
1.2%
3
2.4%
6
1.9%
9
2.4%
6
3.2%
57
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
469
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
142
19.5%
178
17.7%
320
Agree 56.3%
506
56.2%
513
56.2%
1019
Neither agree nor disagree 1.1%
10
1.6%
15
1.4%
25
Disagree 21.9%
197
20.6%
188
21.2%
385
Strongly disagree 4.8%
43
1.6%
15
3.2%
58
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
REF 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
24
18.0%
136
21.7%
45
16.9%
75
15.9%
18
23.6%
21
17.6%
319
Agree 58.5%
117
50.2%
380
59.9%
124
61.1%
272
65.5%
74
58.4%
52
56.3%
1019
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
2
1.8%
14
1.4%
3
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.4%
25
Disagree 26.0%
52
24.3%
184
14.5%
30
19.3%
86
17.7%
20
15.7%
14
21.3%
386
Strongly disagree 2.5%
5
5.4%
41
1.4%
3
1.6%
7
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
3.2%
58
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
89

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
236
11.1%
35
24.1%
33
15.6%
14
17.6%
318
Agree 51.4%
651
77.2%
244
57.7%
79
50.0%
45
56.3%
1019
Neither agree nor disagree 1.4%
18
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
1.3%
24
Disagree 24.9%
315
8.5%
27
15.3%
21
24.4%
22
21.3%
385
Strongly disagree 3.4%
43
2.5%
8
2.2%
3
5.6%
5
3.3%
59
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
90

1809



Bookmark and Share