Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR26 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your personal behavior and attitudes over the past year, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-I have delayed or canceled vacation plans
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 160 8.8% 8.8%
Agree 555 30.6% 39.4%
Neither agree nor disagree 51 2.8% 42.2%
Disagree 904 49.9% 92.1%
Strongly disagree 130 7.2% 99.3%
DK 12 .7% 100%
REF 0 0% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
15
11.2%
69
10.3%
63
3.7%
12
8.8%
159
Agree 22.2%
56
33.7%
208
30.4%
185
32.1%
104
30.7%
553
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
18
3.0%
18
4.3%
14
2.8%
50
Disagree 63.9%
161
45.1%
278
48.1%
293
51.5%
167
49.9%
899
Strongly disagree 7.9%
20
6.5%
40
7.7%
47
7.1%
23
7.2%
130
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
609
100.0%
324

1802


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
47
9.5%
24
13.8%
34
8.3%
39
4.3%
11
8.8%
155
Agree 38.2%
208
21.0%
53
30.9%
76
28.9%
136
28.7%
73
30.9%
546
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
19
2.8%
7
2.0%
5
3.0%
14
1.6%
4
2.8%
49
Disagree 43.1%
235
57.1%
144
46.7%
115
51.5%
242
56.3%
143
49.7%
879
Strongly disagree 6.1%
33
8.3%
21
6.5%
16
7.7%
36
8.3%
21
7.2%
127
DK 0.6%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
54
11.6%
106
8.8%
160
Agree 31.8%
286
29.5%
269
30.7%
555
Neither agree nor disagree 2.2%
20
3.3%
30
2.8%
50
Disagree 51.7%
464
48.2%
440
49.9%
904
Strongly disagree 7.9%
71
6.4%
58
7.1%
129
DK 0.3%
3
1.0%
9
0.7%
12
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
912

1810


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
10
8.7%
66
7.2%
15
11.0%
49
10.5%
12
10.3%
9
8.9%
161
Agree 27.5%
55
27.6%
209
35.3%
73
31.0%
138
41.2%
47
37.9%
33
30.6%
555
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
6
1.6%
12
5.8%
12
3.6%
16
2.6%
3
1.1%
1
2.8%
50
Disagree 60.0%
120
53.2%
403
44.9%
93
46.3%
206
39.5%
45
42.5%
37
49.9%
904
Strongly disagree 4.0%
8
8.4%
64
5.8%
12
7.4%
33
3.5%
4
8.0%
7
7.1%
128
DK 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
758
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
108
8.9%
28
12.5%
17
7.7%
7
8.8%
160
Agree 30.2%
383
26.3%
83
39.7%
54
38.5%
35
30.7%
555
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
37
1.3%
4
2.9%
4
6.6%
6
2.8%
51
Disagree 51.1%
647
53.2%
168
39.0%
53
38.5%
35
49.9%
903
Strongly disagree 6.6%
83
10.1%
32
5.9%
8
6.6%
6
7.1%
129
DK 0.7%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
12
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share