Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR27 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your personal behavior and attitudes over the past year, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-I started building an emergency fund in case I need it
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 158 8.7% 8.7%
Agree 636 35.1% 43.8%
Neither agree nor disagree 48 2.7% 46.5%
Disagree 858 47.4% 93.9%
Strongly disagree 93 5.1% 99%
DK 15 .8% 99.8%
REF 3 .2% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
35
10.4%
64
7.5%
46
4.0%
13
8.8%
158
Agree 28.6%
72
36.6%
226
35.7%
218
36.8%
119
35.2%
635
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
2.9%
18
3.3%
20
3.1%
10
2.7%
48
Disagree 57.5%
145
42.7%
264
46.7%
285
48.9%
158
47.3%
852
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.6%
41
5.7%
35
5.3%
17
5.2%
93
DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
5
1.2%
4
0.8%
14
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
323

1803


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
35
10.3%
26
7.3%
18
12.5%
59
6.3%
16
8.7%
154
Agree 34.7%
189
32.1%
81
38.6%
95
36.5%
172
34.3%
87
35.3%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 1.5%
8
3.2%
8
2.8%
7
3.2%
15
4.3%
11
2.8%
49
Disagree 52.5%
286
48.8%
123
45.1%
111
41.8%
197
47.6%
121
47.4%
838
Strongly disagree 4.8%
26
4.0%
10
5.7%
14
4.5%
21
6.3%
16
4.9%
87
DK 0.2%
1
1.6%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
15
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
100
6.4%
58
8.7%
158
Agree 34.4%
309
35.8%
327
35.1%
636
Neither agree nor disagree 2.3%
21
3.1%
28
2.7%
49
Disagree 46.8%
421
47.9%
437
47.4%
858
Strongly disagree 4.7%
42
5.6%
51
5.1%
93
DK 0.7%
6
1.0%
9
0.8%
15
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
7
10.7%
81
4.3%
9
11.0%
49
6.2%
7
6.8%
6
8.8%
159
Agree 38.0%
76
30.3%
230
44.0%
91
36.8%
164
41.6%
47
30.7%
27
35.0%
635
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
5
3.4%
26
2.4%
5
2.0%
9
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.6%
48
Disagree 48.5%
97
49.9%
378
44.0%
91
43.3%
193
46.9%
53
52.3%
46
47.4%
858
Strongly disagree 5.0%
10
5.0%
38
3.9%
8
6.1%
27
2.7%
3
9.1%
8
5.2%
94
DK 2.5%
5
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
758
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
114
8.6%
27
8.8%
12
5.5%
5
8.7%
158
Agree 35.7%
452
33.7%
106
29.9%
41
39.6%
36
35.1%
635
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
41
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
4.4%
4
2.7%
49
Disagree 46.4%
587
52.4%
165
46.7%
64
45.1%
41
47.4%
857
Strongly disagree 4.6%
58
5.4%
17
10.9%
15
3.3%
3
5.1%
93
DK 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.8%
14
REF 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1809



Bookmark and Share