Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR28 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your personal behavior and attitudes over the past year, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-I have reviewed my finances in preparation for tougher times
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 233 12.9% 12.9%
Agree 1090 60.2% 73.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 18 1% 74.1%
Disagree 428 23.6% 97.7%
Strongly disagree 35 1.9% 99.6%
DK 5 .3% 99.9%
REF 3 .2% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
33
13.7%
85
14.2%
87
8.3%
27
12.8%
232
Agree 42.1%
106
61.7%
382
63.2%
386
66.0%
214
60.2%
1088
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
2.5%
8
1.0%
18
Disagree 44.8%
113
20.8%
129
19.1%
117
20.1%
65
23.5%
424
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
16
2.6%
16
0.9%
3
1.9%
35
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
619
100.0%
611
100.0%
324

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
44
14.2%
36
12.1%
30
16.6%
78
15.3%
39
12.8%
227
Agree 61.6%
335
55.7%
141
55.1%
136
63.9%
301
61.6%
157
60.5%
1070
Neither agree nor disagree 0.6%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
2.4%
6
1.1%
19
Disagree 26.7%
145
26.5%
67
31.2%
77
17.6%
83
17.3%
44
23.5%
416
Strongly disagree 2.6%
14
2.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.4%
2
3.5%
9
1.9%
33
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REF 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
471
100.0%
255

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
113
13.1%
120
12.9%
233
Agree 60.4%
544
59.9%
547
60.2%
1091
Neither agree nor disagree 1.2%
11
0.8%
7
1.0%
18
Disagree 23.9%
215
23.3%
213
23.6%
428
Strongly disagree 1.8%
16
2.1%
19
1.9%
35
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
REF 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
913

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
19
15.9%
120
6.3%
13
14.4%
64
7.9%
9
9.0%
8
12.9%
233
Agree 57.0%
114
57.1%
432
70.2%
146
62.2%
277
68.4%
78
47.2%
42
60.1%
1089
Neither agree nor disagree 1.5%
3
1.3%
10
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
18
Disagree 28.0%
56
23.4%
177
20.7%
43
21.3%
95
21.1%
24
37.1%
33
23.6%
428
Strongly disagree 3.0%
6
2.1%
16
0.5%
1
1.3%
6
1.8%
2
4.5%
4
1.9%
35
DK 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
756
100.0%
208
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
89

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
176
10.2%
32
12.5%
17
8.8%
8
12.9%
233
Agree 64.2%
813
42.5%
134
61.0%
83
64.8%
59
60.2%
1089
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
13
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
3.3%
3
1.0%
18
Disagree 18.9%
240
43.8%
138
22.8%
31
19.8%
18
23.6%
427
Strongly disagree 1.5%
19
3.2%
10
2.9%
4
1.1%
1
1.9%
34
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1809



Bookmark and Share