Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR29 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your personal behavior and attitudes over the past year, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-I have delayed preventive dental care to cut costs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 71 3.9% 3.9%
Agree 320 17.7% 21.6%
Neither agree nor disagree 8 .4% 22%
Disagree 1143 63.1% 85.1%
Strongly disagree 262 14.5% 99.6%
DK 6 .3% 99.9%
REF 2 .1% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
7
5.2%
32
4.6%
28
1.2%
4
3.9%
71
Agree 12.3%
31
21.2%
131
17.2%
105
16.4%
53
17.7%
320
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.5%
9
Disagree 71.9%
182
57.8%
357
61.3%
374
68.5%
222
62.9%
1135
Strongly disagree 13.0%
33
15.4%
95
16.1%
98
11.1%
36
14.5%
262
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
27
4.0%
10
4.9%
12
3.4%
16
1.6%
4
3.9%
69
Agree 21.1%
115
20.6%
52
19.9%
49
14.3%
67
9.1%
23
17.3%
306
Neither agree nor disagree 0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.5%
8
Disagree 63.4%
345
58.3%
147
62.6%
154
65.3%
307
65.7%
167
63.4%
1120
Strongly disagree 9.2%
50
16.7%
42
12.6%
31
16.6%
78
22.4%
57
14.6%
258
DK 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
13
6.4%
58
3.9%
71
Agree 16.4%
147
18.9%
173
17.7%
320
Neither agree nor disagree 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
Disagree 65.9%
592
60.4%
551
63.1%
1143
Strongly disagree 15.5%
139
13.5%
123
14.5%
262
DK 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
3
3.3%
25
3.4%
7
4.5%
20
5.3%
6
9.2%
8
3.8%
69
Agree 19.5%
39
13.8%
104
22.2%
46
16.9%
75
29.2%
33
26.4%
23
17.7%
320
Neither agree nor disagree 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Disagree 66.0%
132
66.3%
501
60.4%
125
62.0%
276
58.4%
66
49.4%
43
63.2%
1143
Strongly disagree 12.0%
24
16.4%
124
11.1%
23
16.4%
73
4.4%
5
13.8%
12
14.4%
261
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
87

1808


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
39
6.0%
19
7.3%
10
3.3%
3
3.9%
71
Agree 15.2%
193
18.7%
59
34.3%
47
22.2%
20
17.6%
319
Neither agree nor disagree 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Disagree 65.7%
832
61.7%
195
45.3%
62
60.0%
54
63.1%
1143
Strongly disagree 14.9%
189
13.6%
43
12.4%
17
13.3%
12
14.4%
261
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
90

1810



Bookmark and Share