Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ECNSTR30 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about your personal behavior and attitudes over the past year, please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-I have delayed health checkups to cut costs
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 52 2.9% 2.9%
Agree 244 13.5% 16.4%
Neither agree nor disagree 2 .1% 16.5%
Disagree 1205 66.5% 83%
Strongly disagree 308 17% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%
REF 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
7
2.8%
17
4.1%
25
0.9%
3
2.9%
52
Agree 25.4%
64
12.8%
79
12.5%
76
7.7%
25
13.5%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
Disagree 46.4%
117
66.5%
411
68.2%
416
78.1%
253
66.4%
1197
Strongly disagree 25.4%
64
18.0%
111
15.2%
93
12.3%
40
17.1%
308
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
23
2.4%
6
3.6%
9
1.9%
9
0.8%
2
2.8%
49
Agree 16.5%
90
14.7%
37
11.3%
28
13.0%
61
6.3%
16
13.1%
232
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Disagree 65.1%
354
61.0%
153
74.1%
183
67.4%
317
67.1%
171
66.7%
1178
Strongly disagree 14.2%
77
21.9%
55
10.9%
27
17.7%
83
25.5%
65
17.4%
307
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
8
4.8%
44
2.9%
52
Agree 12.3%
111
14.6%
133
13.5%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Disagree 67.1%
603
65.9%
602
66.5%
1205
Strongly disagree 19.5%
175
14.6%
133
17.0%
308
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
4
2.5%
19
1.0%
2
3.8%
17
5.3%
6
4.6%
4
2.9%
52
Agree 17.4%
35
10.8%
82
13.1%
27
11.7%
52
17.5%
20
31.0%
27
13.4%
243
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Disagree 65.7%
132
65.8%
498
74.8%
154
66.6%
297
71.1%
81
49.4%
43
66.5%
1205
Strongly disagree 14.9%
30
20.9%
158
10.2%
21
17.7%
79
6.1%
7
14.9%
13
17.0%
308
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
30
3.5%
11
6.6%
9
1.1%
1
2.8%
51
Agree 11.0%
139
19.3%
61
23.5%
32
12.1%
11
13.4%
243
Neither agree nor disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Disagree 68.8%
872
59.5%
188
58.8%
80
71.4%
65
66.6%
1205
Strongly disagree 17.7%
224
17.4%
55
11.0%
15
15.4%
14
17.0%
308
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share