Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMM2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Compared to 5 years ago, do you think there are more Latin American immigrants in your community now, about the same, or less immigrants now?
  1) More
  2) About the same
  3) Less
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More 1220 67.3% 67.3%
About the same 492 27.2% 94.5%
Less 46 2.5% 97%
DK 49 2.7% 99.7%
REF 5 .3% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More 61.7%
156
60.5%
374
73.1%
446
73.8%
240
67.3%
1216
About the same 29.2%
74
34.0%
210
23.0%
140
20.0%
65
27.1%
489
Less 4.3%
11
1.9%
12
2.6%
16
2.2%
7
2.5%
46
DK 4.7%
12
3.4%
21
1.0%
6
3.4%
11
2.8%
50
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
325

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
More 61.0%
332
72.9%
183
73.4%
182
67.4%
317
69.3%
176
67.3%
1190
About the same 31.4%
171
23.5%
59
20.6%
51
27.4%
129
26.8%
68
27.1%
478
Less 3.5%
19
1.6%
4
3.2%
8
2.1%
10
2.0%
5
2.6%
46
DK 3.7%
20
1.6%
4
2.4%
6
2.6%
12
2.0%
5
2.7%
47
REF 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
251
100.0%
248
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More 65.9%
592
68.8%
628
67.3%
1220
About the same 28.0%
252
26.4%
241
27.2%
493
Less 3.1%
28
2.0%
18
2.5%
46
DK 2.9%
26
2.4%
22
2.6%
48
REF 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
More 73.0%
146
75.1%
569
62.1%
128
60.1%
268
57.0%
65
50.0%
44
67.3%
1220
About the same 22.0%
44
19.5%
148
31.6%
65
34.8%
155
36.0%
41
44.3%
39
27.2%
492
Less 1.0%
2
2.0%
15
5.3%
11
2.5%
11
3.5%
4
3.4%
3
2.5%
46
DK 3.5%
7
3.0%
23
1.0%
2
2.5%
11
3.5%
4
2.3%
2
2.7%
49
REF 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
758
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
More 69.4%
878
56.8%
179
72.8%
99
69.2%
63
67.4%
1219
About the same 25.8%
327
35.2%
111
25.7%
35
20.9%
19
27.2%
492
Less 2.3%
29
4.1%
13
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
2.5%
45
DK 2.3%
29
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
7.7%
7
2.7%
48
REF 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1808



Bookmark and Share