Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What effect, if any, do you think these recent Latin American immigrants are having on the quality of your local government services? Are they making things better, making things worse or not making much difference either way?
  1) Making things better
  2) Making things worse
  3) Not making much difference either way
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Making things better 30 1.7% 1.7%
Making things worse 578 31.9% 33.6%
Not making much difference either way 1074 59.3% 92.9%
DK 115 6.3% 99.2%
REF 15 .8% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Making things better 2.4%
6
1.9%
12
0.8%
5
1.9%
6
1.6%
29
Making things worse 11.9%
30
27.1%
167
40.2%
245
41.5%
134
32.0%
576
Not making much difference either way 78.6%
198
65.5%
404
52.8%
322
45.2%
146
59.4%
1070
DK 7.1%
18
4.7%
29
5.9%
36
9.0%
29
6.2%
112
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
2.5%
8
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
323

1802


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Making things better 2.4%
13
2.0%
5
1.6%
4
0.9%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
29
Making things worse 33.1%
180
31.5%
79
46.2%
114
27.7%
130
21.3%
54
31.5%
557
Not making much difference either way 57.9%
315
60.2%
151
40.1%
99
63.6%
299
74.0%
188
59.6%
1052
DK 6.3%
34
5.2%
13
11.7%
29
6.4%
30
3.1%
8
6.5%
114
REF 0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Making things better 2.4%
22
0.9%
8
1.7%
30
Making things worse 27.7%
249
36.1%
329
31.9%
578
Not making much difference either way 65.7%
591
53.0%
483
59.3%
1074
DK 3.7%
33
9.0%
82
6.3%
115
REF 0.6%
5
1.1%
10
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
912

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Making things better 0.5%
1
1.1%
8
5.3%
11
0.9%
4
4.4%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
30
Making things worse 38.1%
77
31.8%
241
40.6%
84
24.0%
107
31.9%
36
37.1%
33
31.9%
578
Not making much difference either way 55.9%
113
59.2%
448
48.8%
101
66.6%
297
58.4%
66
53.9%
48
59.2%
1073
DK 4.5%
9
7.5%
57
4.8%
10
7.0%
31
3.5%
4
6.7%
6
6.4%
117
REF 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
7
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
89

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Making things better 1.1%
14
2.8%
9
3.7%
5
1.1%
1
1.6%
29
Making things worse 33.9%
429
15.2%
48
44.1%
60
43.3%
39
31.9%
576
Not making much difference either way 58.8%
744
74.1%
234
43.4%
59
40.0%
36
59.3%
1073
DK 5.5%
69
7.9%
25
8.1%
11
12.2%
11
6.4%
116
REF 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.3%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
90

1808



Bookmark and Share