Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What effect, if any, do you think these recent Latin American immigrants are having on the quality of your local schools? Are they making things better, making things worse or not making much difference either way?
  1) Making things better
  2) Making things worse
  3) Not making much difference either way
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Making things better 64 3.5% 3.5%
Making things worse 577 31.8% 35.3%
Not making much difference either way 1013 55.9% 91.2%
DK 146 8.1% 99.3%
REF 12 .7% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Making things better 0.0%
0
5.0%
31
3.9%
24
3.1%
10
3.6%
65
Making things worse 19.8%
50
26.1%
161
38.0%
232
40.7%
132
31.9%
575
Not making much difference either way 73.8%
186
61.2%
378
50.3%
307
42.6%
138
55.9%
1009
DK 6.3%
16
7.3%
45
7.2%
44
11.7%
38
7.9%
143
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Making things better 1.7%
9
2.8%
7
2.0%
5
3.6%
17
9.0%
23
3.5%
61
Making things worse 31.1%
169
33.3%
84
38.2%
94
31.9%
150
23.5%
60
31.5%
557
Not making much difference either way 57.5%
313
56.7%
143
47.2%
116
56.4%
265
61.6%
157
56.3%
994
DK 9.0%
49
6.0%
15
12.2%
30
7.2%
34
5.9%
15
8.1%
143
REF 0.7%
4
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Making things better 3.0%
27
4.0%
37
3.5%
64
Making things worse 32.7%
294
31.0%
283
31.8%
577
Not making much difference either way 56.7%
510
55.0%
503
55.8%
1013
DK 7.4%
67
8.8%
80
8.1%
147
REF 0.2%
2
1.2%
11
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
914

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Making things better 3.0%
6
3.7%
28
2.9%
6
3.6%
16
4.4%
5
3.4%
3
3.5%
64
Making things worse 40.6%
82
32.8%
249
38.3%
79
23.8%
106
36.0%
41
22.7%
20
31.8%
577
Not making much difference either way 49.5%
100
54.0%
409
49.5%
102
63.6%
283
53.5%
61
65.9%
58
55.9%
1013
DK 6.4%
13
9.0%
68
8.7%
18
8.3%
37
5.3%
6
5.7%
5
8.1%
147
REF 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
758
100.0%
206
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Making things better 3.7%
47
2.5%
8
4.4%
6
2.2%
2
3.5%
63
Making things worse 35.0%
444
13.0%
41
41.6%
57
38.5%
35
31.9%
577
Not making much difference either way 53.7%
681
75.3%
238
42.3%
58
38.5%
35
55.9%
1012
DK 6.9%
88
8.9%
28
10.9%
15
16.5%
15
8.1%
146
REF 0.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
4.4%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1811



Bookmark and Share