Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA3A (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-Recent Latin American immigrants are often discriminated against in my community
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 99 5.5% 5.5%
Agree 590 32.6% 38.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 353 19.5% 57.6%
Disagree 582 32.1% 89.7%
Strongly disagree 96 5.3% 95%
DK 76 4.2% 99.2%
REF 15 .8% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
22
6.0%
37
4.8%
29
3.4%
11
5.5%
99
Agree 50.8%
128
31.9%
197
29.2%
178
26.7%
87
32.7%
590
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
32
24.1%
149
20.8%
127
13.8%
45
19.5%
353
Disagree 27.8%
70
28.2%
174
32.8%
200
41.1%
134
32.0%
578
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
5.2%
32
8.2%
50
4.6%
15
5.4%
97
DK 0.0%
0
4.0%
25
3.4%
21
8.3%
27
4.0%
73
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.8%
5
2.1%
7
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
30
6.0%
15
2.8%
7
6.2%
29
6.3%
16
5.5%
97
Agree 29.7%
161
33.7%
85
33.3%
82
31.7%
149
37.4%
95
32.4%
572
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
92
17.9%
45
20.7%
51
23.8%
112
18.1%
46
19.6%
346
Disagree 37.6%
204
32.5%
82
31.7%
78
27.9%
131
28.3%
72
32.1%
567
Strongly disagree 5.7%
31
5.2%
13
5.3%
13
4.5%
21
5.9%
15
5.3%
93
DK 3.7%
20
3.6%
9
4.9%
12
5.1%
24
3.5%
9
4.2%
74
REF 0.7%
4
1.2%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1764


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
41
6.3%
58
5.5%
99
Agree 32.5%
292
32.6%
298
32.6%
590
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
186
18.3%
167
19.5%
353
Disagree 33.4%
300
30.9%
282
32.1%
582
Strongly disagree 4.9%
44
5.7%
52
5.3%
96
DK 3.3%
30
5.0%
46
4.2%
76
REF 0.6%
5
1.2%
11
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
914

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
14
6.6%
50
1.9%
4
5.4%
24
4.4%
5
3.4%
3
5.5%
100
Agree 26.9%
54
39.2%
296
27.1%
56
28.9%
129
30.7%
35
23.9%
21
32.6%
591
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
40
19.3%
146
15.9%
33
21.5%
96
19.3%
22
18.2%
16
19.5%
353
Disagree 36.8%
74
26.9%
203
40.6%
84
30.5%
136
36.8%
42
47.7%
42
32.1%
581
Strongly disagree 4.0%
8
4.0%
30
10.1%
21
6.1%
27
6.1%
7
3.4%
3
5.3%
96
DK 4.0%
8
3.3%
25
3.9%
8
6.5%
29
1.8%
2
3.4%
3
4.1%
75
REF 1.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
64
7.6%
24
5.1%
7
3.3%
3
5.4%
98
Agree 30.9%
392
42.1%
133
33.1%
45
22.0%
20
32.6%
590
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
256
18.4%
58
19.9%
27
12.1%
11
19.4%
352
Disagree 33.0%
418
26.9%
85
27.2%
37
45.1%
41
32.1%
581
Strongly disagree 5.4%
68
3.2%
10
10.3%
14
5.5%
5
5.4%
97
DK 4.7%
59
1.3%
4
2.9%
4
9.9%
9
4.2%
76
REF 0.8%
10
0.6%
2
1.5%
2
2.2%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share