Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL5_6 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What factors will impact your decision to switch to using only a cell phone? - Privacy
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 843 98.1% 98.1%
Checked 16 1.9% 100%
Missing 1070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
177
97.5%
313
97.3%
250
99.0%
101
98.1%
841
Checked 0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.7%
7
1.0%
1
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
321
100.0%
257
100.0%
102

857


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
239
98.5%
132
91.7%
121
100.0%
231
99.1%
105
98.3%
828
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
8.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134
100.0%
132
100.0%
231
100.0%
106

842


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 99.5%
442
96.9%
401
98.3%
843
Checked 0.5%
2
3.1%
13
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
414

858


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 99.1%
107
97.7%
334
94.0%
79
99.1%
218
100.0%
57
100.0%
47
98.1%
842
Checked 0.9%
1
2.3%
8
6.0%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
342
100.0%
84
100.0%
220
100.0%
57
100.0%
47

858


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 97.5%
542
99.5%
219
100.0%
56
100.0%
25
98.2%
842
Checked 2.5%
14
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
220
100.0%
56
100.0%
25

857



Bookmark and Share