Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA3C (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-Latin American immigrants coming to my community mostly take jobs that others do not want
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 124 6.8% 6.8%
Agree 1006 55.5% 62.3%
Neither agree nor disagree 145 8% 70.3%
Disagree 380 21% 91.3%
Strongly disagree 71 3.9% 95.2%
DK 77 4.2% 99.4%
REF 10 .6% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
7
6.2%
38
8.7%
53
7.7%
25
6.8%
123
Agree 73.4%
185
55.4%
342
50.2%
306
53.1%
172
55.7%
1005
Neither agree nor disagree 6.0%
15
9.9%
61
7.7%
47
6.8%
22
8.0%
145
Disagree 16.3%
41
20.4%
126
23.4%
143
20.4%
66
20.9%
376
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.5%
28
5.4%
33
3.1%
10
3.9%
71
DK 1.6%
4
3.1%
19
4.3%
26
7.4%
24
4.0%
73
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
1.5%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1803


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
27
6.7%
17
6.9%
17
9.1%
43
5.9%
15
6.7%
119
Agree 53.6%
291
54.4%
137
56.3%
139
57.0%
268
55.5%
141
55.3%
976
Neither agree nor disagree 7.6%
41
5.2%
13
6.1%
15
9.6%
45
11.0%
28
8.0%
142
Disagree 24.1%
131
25.8%
65
22.3%
55
14.7%
69
20.9%
53
21.1%
373
Strongly disagree 5.2%
28
4.4%
11
2.8%
7
3.2%
15
3.5%
9
4.0%
70
DK 4.2%
23
2.8%
7
5.3%
13
5.5%
26
2.8%
7
4.3%
76
REF 0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
58
7.2%
66
6.8%
124
Agree 57.1%
513
54.0%
493
55.5%
1006
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
87
6.4%
58
8.0%
145
Disagree 21.2%
190
20.7%
189
20.9%
379
Strongly disagree 3.6%
32
4.2%
38
3.9%
70
DK 1.8%
16
6.7%
61
4.3%
77
REF 0.2%
2
0.9%
8
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
913

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
17
7.1%
54
4.4%
9
7.2%
32
8.0%
9
4.7%
4
6.9%
125
Agree 54.7%
110
59.2%
448
48.5%
100
52.0%
232
57.5%
65
59.3%
51
55.6%
1006
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
14
8.7%
66
8.7%
18
7.6%
34
8.0%
9
4.7%
4
8.0%
145
Disagree 21.9%
44
18.1%
137
27.2%
56
22.0%
98
18.6%
21
26.7%
23
21.0%
379
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
3.7%
28
4.9%
10
5.2%
23
4.4%
5
2.3%
2
3.9%
70
DK 6.5%
13
2.8%
21
6.3%
13
5.2%
23
2.7%
3
2.3%
2
4.1%
75
REF 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
86

1809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
92
4.4%
14
6.6%
9
10.0%
9
6.9%
124
Agree 54.9%
696
59.5%
188
56.2%
77
48.9%
44
55.5%
1005
Neither agree nor disagree 8.4%
106
9.8%
31
2.9%
4
4.4%
4
8.0%
145
Disagree 21.4%
271
19.6%
62
20.4%
28
20.0%
18
20.9%
379
Strongly disagree 3.6%
46
3.8%
12
7.3%
10
3.3%
3
3.9%
71
DK 3.9%
49
2.8%
9
5.8%
8
12.2%
11
4.3%
77
REF 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
90

1810



Bookmark and Share