Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA3D (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-Most recent Latin American immigrants pay their fair share of taxes
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 34 1.9% 1.9%
Agree 433 23.9% 25.8%
Neither agree nor disagree 152 8.4% 34.2%
Disagree 660 36.4% 70.6%
Strongly disagree 218 12% 82.6%
DK 291 16.1% 98.7%
REF 24 1.3% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
7
2.9%
18
1.0%
6
0.6%
2
1.8%
33
Agree 31.3%
79
24.1%
149
23.6%
144
18.3%
59
23.9%
431
Neither agree nor disagree 13.5%
34
8.2%
51
7.7%
47
6.2%
20
8.4%
152
Disagree 36.9%
93
37.0%
229
33.9%
207
40.2%
130
36.5%
659
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
13.6%
84
16.1%
98
11.1%
36
12.1%
218
DK 11.1%
28
13.7%
85
16.9%
103
22.0%
71
15.9%
287
REF 4.4%
11
0.5%
3
0.8%
5
1.5%
5
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
619
100.0%
610
100.0%
323

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.8%
13
3.1%
8
1.8%
32
Agree 25.6%
139
22.3%
56
11.7%
29
24.0%
113
35.7%
91
24.2%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
32
13.5%
34
6.1%
15
10.2%
48
8.2%
21
8.5%
150
Disagree 36.8%
200
36.7%
92
41.7%
103
37.2%
175
26.3%
67
36.0%
637
Strongly disagree 12.9%
70
13.9%
35
14.2%
35
10.2%
48
9.8%
25
12.1%
213
DK 14.9%
81
12.7%
32
23.9%
59
14.7%
69
16.9%
43
16.1%
284
REF 2.8%
15
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
19
1.5%
14
1.8%
33
Agree 28.4%
255
19.6%
179
24.0%
434
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
82
7.7%
70
8.4%
152
Disagree 37.0%
332
35.8%
327
36.4%
659
Strongly disagree 10.6%
95
13.6%
124
12.1%
219
DK 11.2%
101
20.8%
190
16.1%
291
REF 1.6%
14
1.1%
10
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
914

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
2.1%
16
1.0%
2
2.7%
12
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Agree 28.9%
58
24.3%
184
14.4%
30
26.6%
118
22.8%
26
19.8%
17
23.9%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
8
11.4%
86
5.3%
11
8.8%
39
6.1%
7
1.2%
1
8.4%
152
Disagree 39.8%
80
33.7%
255
37.5%
78
36.0%
160
43.9%
50
43.0%
37
36.5%
660
Strongly disagree 10.4%
21
12.0%
91
17.3%
36
9.7%
43
11.4%
13
15.1%
13
12.0%
217
DK 14.9%
30
14.3%
108
24.0%
50
15.8%
70
12.3%
14
19.8%
17
16.0%
289
REF 1.5%
3
2.1%
16
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
1
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
208
100.0%
444
100.0%
114
100.0%
86

1809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
17
4.4%
14
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
33
Agree 24.1%
305
29.4%
93
15.4%
21
15.6%
14
23.9%
433
Neither agree nor disagree 7.6%
97
14.2%
45
2.9%
4
6.7%
6
8.4%
152
Disagree 37.3%
473
30.1%
95
41.2%
56
37.8%
34
36.4%
658
Strongly disagree 12.5%
158
5.4%
17
22.1%
30
14.4%
13
12.0%
218
DK 16.4%
208
12.7%
40
16.2%
22
23.3%
21
16.1%
291
REF 0.8%
10
3.8%
12
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
90

1810



Bookmark and Share