Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA3E (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-Most recent Latin American immigrants learn English within a reasonable amount of time
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 16 .9% .9%
Agree 438 24.2% 25.1%
Neither agree nor disagree 135 7.5% 32.6%
Disagree 768 42.4% 75%
Strongly disagree 289 15.9% 90.9%
DK 155 8.6% 99.5%
REF 11 .6% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
4
1.1%
7
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
16
Agree 25.0%
63
25.8%
160
23.1%
141
22.5%
73
24.2%
437
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
23
8.9%
55
7.0%
43
4.9%
16
7.6%
137
Disagree 45.2%
114
39.6%
245
41.1%
251
48.3%
157
42.4%
767
Strongly disagree 6.0%
15
17.1%
106
21.3%
130
10.8%
35
15.8%
286
DK 13.1%
33
6.9%
43
6.5%
40
11.4%
37
8.5%
153
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
1.8%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
619
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1807


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
10
Agree 26.3%
143
16.3%
41
15.0%
37
24.7%
116
35.4%
90
24.2%
427
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
28
7.1%
18
4.5%
11
8.7%
41
14.2%
36
7.6%
134
Disagree 44.3%
241
48.4%
122
45.9%
113
41.9%
197
31.1%
79
42.6%
752
Strongly disagree 17.1%
93
14.7%
37
18.7%
46
16.6%
78
9.8%
25
15.8%
279
DK 6.6%
36
11.9%
30
13.8%
34
6.8%
32
7.9%
20
8.6%
152
REF 0.6%
3
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
8
0.9%
8
0.9%
16
Agree 26.0%
234
22.3%
204
24.2%
438
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
81
6.0%
55
7.5%
136
Disagree 45.5%
409
39.3%
359
42.4%
768
Strongly disagree 13.5%
121
18.4%
168
15.9%
289
DK 4.7%
42
12.4%
113
8.6%
155
REF 0.4%
4
0.7%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
1
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
5
0.9%
16
Agree 25.5%
51
20.9%
158
21.4%
44
30.2%
134
24.8%
28
26.4%
23
24.2%
438
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
17
7.5%
57
4.4%
9
7.9%
35
12.4%
14
3.4%
3
7.5%
135
Disagree 37.5%
75
44.5%
337
44.7%
92
40.3%
179
41.6%
47
41.4%
36
42.4%
766
Strongly disagree 19.0%
38
15.6%
118
23.3%
48
11.3%
50
15.9%
18
17.2%
15
15.9%
287
DK 8.5%
17
10.0%
76
5.8%
12
9.0%
40
4.4%
5
4.6%
4
8.5%
154
REF 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
444
100.0%
113
100.0%
87

1807


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
6
2.2%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
Agree 23.0%
291
33.0%
104
19.9%
27
17.6%
16
24.2%
438
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
93
10.2%
32
3.7%
5
5.5%
5
7.5%
135
Disagree 44.0%
557
34.3%
108
44.1%
60
45.1%
41
42.4%
766
Strongly disagree 17.3%
219
7.6%
24
22.8%
31
16.5%
15
16.0%
289
DK 7.3%
92
12.7%
40
8.8%
12
13.2%
12
8.6%
156
REF 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1808



Bookmark and Share