Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMM4D (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-Crime rates will increase because of more Latin American immigrants coming to my community
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 104 5.7% 5.7%
Agree 535 29.5% 35.2%
Neither agree nor disagree 219 12.1% 47.3%
Disagree 735 40.6% 87.9%
Strongly disagree 92 5.1% 93%
DK 112 6.2% 99.2%
REF 15 .8% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.3%
33
7.5%
46
7.7%
25
5.8%
104
Agree 24.2%
61
24.3%
150
30.9%
189
41.2%
134
29.6%
534
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
35
13.9%
86
11.1%
68
8.9%
29
12.1%
218
Disagree 51.2%
129
44.8%
277
38.8%
237
28.0%
91
40.6%
734
Strongly disagree 10.7%
27
5.0%
31
4.9%
30
1.2%
4
5.1%
92
DK 0.0%
0
6.1%
38
6.1%
37
10.2%
33
6.0%
108
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
2.8%
9
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
42
5.9%
15
6.5%
16
4.7%
22
2.0%
5
5.6%
100
Agree 33.4%
182
23.3%
59
33.7%
83
29.5%
139
22.7%
58
29.4%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
43
22.1%
56
12.2%
30
11.0%
52
12.9%
33
12.1%
214
Disagree 36.7%
200
37.5%
95
38.2%
94
44.8%
211
49.8%
127
41.1%
727
Strongly disagree 6.8%
37
2.8%
7
3.7%
9
3.6%
17
5.5%
14
4.7%
84
DK 6.4%
35
7.1%
18
4.9%
12
5.9%
28
5.9%
15
6.1%
108
REF 1.1%
6
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
253
100.0%
246
100.0%
471
100.0%
255

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
54
5.5%
50
5.7%
104
Agree 31.3%
281
27.8%
254
29.5%
535
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
113
11.6%
106
12.1%
219
Disagree 40.5%
364
40.6%
371
40.6%
735
Strongly disagree 4.9%
44
5.3%
48
5.1%
92
DK 4.2%
38
8.0%
73
6.1%
111
REF 0.4%
4
1.2%
11
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
913

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
16
6.1%
46
11.6%
24
1.6%
7
6.1%
7
3.4%
3
5.7%
103
Agree 38.5%
77
26.0%
197
36.7%
76
24.7%
110
36.0%
41
39.1%
34
29.5%
535
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
25
10.0%
76
8.7%
18
17.7%
79
16.7%
19
2.3%
2
12.1%
219
Disagree 31.5%
63
45.6%
345
31.9%
66
42.2%
188
36.0%
41
37.9%
33
40.6%
736
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
5.8%
44
1.4%
3
6.5%
29
0.9%
1
13.8%
12
5.1%
93
DK 6.0%
12
5.9%
45
9.2%
19
6.3%
28
3.5%
4
2.3%
2
6.1%
110
REF 1.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
76
1.3%
4
13.1%
18
7.7%
7
5.8%
105
Agree 32.2%
408
16.1%
51
29.9%
41
37.4%
34
29.5%
534
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
145
15.5%
49
10.9%
15
8.8%
8
12.0%
217
Disagree 38.3%
485
54.1%
171
36.5%
50
31.9%
29
40.6%
735
Strongly disagree 4.0%
51
11.1%
35
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
92
DK 7.1%
90
1.9%
6
4.4%
6
12.1%
11
6.2%
113
REF 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1811



Bookmark and Share