Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMM4E (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statements-My community will be more open to new ideas and cultures because of more Latin American immigrants coming to my community
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 56 3.1% 3.1%
Agree 708 39.1% 42.2%
Neither agree nor disagree 241 13.3% 55.5%
Disagree 617 34.1% 89.6%
Strongly disagree 67 3.7% 93.3%
DK 109 6% 99.3%
REF 13 .7% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
11
2.3%
14
4.1%
25
1.9%
6
3.1%
56
Agree 31.3%
79
44.2%
273
38.5%
235
37.3%
121
39.2%
708
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
28
15.9%
98
12.4%
76
11.7%
38
13.3%
240
Disagree 48.8%
123
28.3%
175
35.2%
215
31.8%
103
34.1%
616
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.9%
30
4.7%
29
2.8%
9
3.8%
68
DK 4.4%
11
4.4%
27
4.3%
26
12.3%
40
5.8%
104
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
2.2%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
324

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
16
2.4%
6
3.2%
8
2.1%
10
5.1%
13
3.0%
53
Agree 36.6%
199
29.4%
74
42.5%
105
39.8%
187
49.2%
125
39.0%
690
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
67
12.7%
32
12.1%
30
17.0%
80
11.0%
28
13.4%
237
Disagree 35.7%
194
46.4%
117
28.7%
71
30.9%
145
30.7%
78
34.2%
605
Strongly disagree 4.6%
25
2.8%
7
4.0%
10
4.3%
20
0.8%
2
3.6%
64
DK 6.8%
37
5.2%
13
8.9%
22
5.3%
25
3.1%
8
5.9%
105
REF 1.1%
6
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
35
2.4%
22
3.1%
57
Agree 36.3%
326
41.9%
383
39.1%
709
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
139
11.2%
102
13.3%
241
Disagree 35.3%
317
32.8%
300
34.1%
617
Strongly disagree 4.2%
38
3.2%
29
3.7%
67
DK 4.6%
41
7.3%
67
6.0%
108
REF 0.2%
2
1.2%
11
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
914

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
6
4.2%
32
1.4%
3
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
3.1%
56
Agree 39.5%
79
39.3%
297
32.9%
68
43.3%
193
41.2%
47
28.4%
25
39.1%
709
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
13
15.1%
114
6.3%
13
16.1%
72
13.2%
15
14.8%
13
13.3%
240
Disagree 36.5%
73
31.0%
234
48.3%
100
28.7%
128
37.7%
43
44.3%
39
34.1%
617
Strongly disagree 3.0%
6
4.4%
33
3.4%
7
2.9%
13
3.5%
4
4.5%
4
3.7%
67
DK 11.0%
22
5.4%
41
6.8%
14
5.6%
25
3.5%
4
3.4%
3
6.0%
109
REF 0.5%
1
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
36
5.4%
17
2.2%
3
1.1%
1
3.2%
57
Agree 38.9%
493
40.0%
126
43.4%
59
33.0%
30
39.1%
708
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
169
15.9%
50
8.1%
11
11.0%
10
13.3%
240
Disagree 34.6%
438
31.4%
99
33.1%
45
37.4%
34
34.1%
616
Strongly disagree 3.9%
49
1.6%
5
6.6%
9
3.3%
3
3.6%
66
DK 5.7%
72
5.7%
18
5.9%
8
12.1%
11
6.0%
109
REF 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1809



Bookmark and Share