Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you think that most of the recent Latin American immigrants in your community are:
  1) Here legally with documentation
  5) Here illegally
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Here legally with documentation 657 36.3% 36.3%
Here illegally 724 40% 76.3%
DK 402 22.2% 98.5%
REF 29 1.6% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Here legally with documentation 57.5%
145
37.8%
233
30.9%
189
27.5%
89
36.4%
656
Here illegally 27.0%
68
41.8%
258
43.7%
267
39.8%
129
40.0%
722
DK 15.5%
39
19.1%
118
23.1%
141
30.6%
99
22.0%
397
REF 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
2.3%
14
2.2%
7
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
611
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Here legally with documentation 37.2%
202
40.1%
101
32.8%
81
32.3%
152
43.5%
111
36.6%
647
Here illegally 41.6%
226
34.5%
87
43.3%
107
43.2%
203
29.4%
75
39.5%
698
DK 20.1%
109
23.4%
59
21.9%
54
22.6%
106
25.5%
65
22.2%
393
REF 1.1%
6
2.0%
5
2.0%
5
1.9%
9
1.6%
4
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
255

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Here legally with documentation 40.8%
366
31.8%
291
36.3%
657
Here illegally 37.9%
340
42.0%
384
40.0%
724
DK 20.3%
182
24.1%
220
22.2%
402
REF 1.1%
10
2.1%
19
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
914

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Here legally with documentation 25.4%
51
39.0%
295
26.1%
54
39.8%
177
44.7%
51
32.2%
28
36.2%
656
Here illegally 49.8%
100
38.6%
292
46.9%
97
36.0%
160
35.1%
40
40.2%
35
40.0%
724
DK 21.9%
44
20.7%
157
26.1%
54
23.1%
103
18.4%
21
26.4%
23
22.2%
402
REF 3.0%
6
1.7%
13
1.0%
2
1.1%
5
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Here legally with documentation 34.0%
430
54.1%
171
22.6%
31
26.4%
24
36.2%
656
Here illegally 41.2%
522
26.9%
85
56.9%
78
41.8%
38
39.9%
723
DK 23.0%
291
18.7%
59
19.0%
26
28.6%
26
22.2%
402
REF 1.8%
23
0.3%
1
1.5%
2
3.3%
3
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share