Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMMLA6 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about Latin American immigrants who are now living in your area illegally without documents-should these undocumented immigrants (illegal immigrants) be:
  1) Required to go home
  2) Granted some kind of legal status that allows them to stay here
  3) Something else, specify
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Required to go home 981 54.1% 54.1%
Granted some kind of legal status that allows them to stay here 606 33.4% 87.5%
Something else, specify 71 3.9% 91.4%
DK 111 6.1% 97.5%
REF 43 2.4% 99.9%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Required to go home 60.7%
153
48.7%
301
55.9%
341
56.3%
182
54.2%
977
Granted some kind of legal status that allows them to stay here 35.3%
89
39.8%
246
30.3%
185
26.3%
85
33.6%
605
Something else, specify 0.0%
0
3.6%
22
5.7%
35
4.0%
13
3.9%
70
DK 4.0%
10
5.7%
35
5.6%
34
9.3%
30
6.0%
109
REF 0.0%
0
2.3%
14
2.5%
15
4.0%
13
2.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
323

1803


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Required to go home 57.3%
311
57.9%
146
66.4%
164
49.6%
233
40.6%
103
54.2%
957
Granted some kind of legal status that allows them to stay here 33.5%
182
29.0%
73
21.1%
52
34.3%
161
49.2%
125
33.6%
593
Something else, specify 2.6%
14
6.7%
17
3.2%
8
4.7%
22
3.1%
8
3.9%
69
DK 4.8%
26
4.4%
11
6.9%
17
7.9%
37
5.1%
13
5.9%
104
REF 1.8%
10
2.0%
5
2.4%
6
3.6%
17
2.0%
5
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Required to go home 55.8%
502
52.5%
480
54.2%
982
Granted some kind of legal status that allows them to stay here 35.7%
321
31.2%
285
33.4%
606
Something else, specify 3.6%
32
4.3%
39
3.9%
71
DK 3.3%
30
8.9%
81
6.1%
111
REF 1.6%
14
3.2%
29
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
914

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Required to go home 52.7%
106
49.7%
376
71.8%
148
51.6%
230
62.3%
71
57.5%
50
54.2%
981
Granted some kind of legal status that allows them to stay here 35.8%
72
38.3%
290
18.0%
37
35.0%
156
23.7%
27
26.4%
23
33.4%
605
Something else, specify 4.0%
8
3.2%
24
3.4%
7
4.0%
18
7.0%
8
5.7%
5
3.9%
70
DK 6.0%
12
5.9%
45
5.3%
11
7.0%
31
5.3%
6
6.9%
6
6.1%
111
REF 1.5%
3
2.9%
22
1.5%
3
2.5%
11
1.8%
2
3.4%
3
2.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Required to go home 53.4%
676
57.1%
181
53.3%
73
55.4%
51
54.1%
981
Granted some kind of legal status that allows them to stay here 33.5%
425
36.6%
116
28.5%
39
28.3%
26
33.4%
606
Something else, specify 4.3%
55
0.9%
3
7.3%
10
3.3%
3
3.9%
71
DK 6.2%
78
5.0%
16
6.6%
9
8.7%
8
6.1%
111
REF 2.6%
33
0.3%
1
4.4%
6
4.3%
4
2.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
317
100.0%
137
100.0%
92

1813



Bookmark and Share